Standalone amp sim with recording?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by X1X, Mar 13, 2021.

  1. X1X

    X1X SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2020
    I'd like to quickly record some riffs. I use my sims in a DAW to do this but I think it's a hassle. Does any standalone amp sim (for Windows) have a recording option for quick and dirty recordings straight into a wav or mp3 file?
     
  2. eclecto-acoustic

    eclecto-acoustic "That" guy.

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    What DAW do you use? Seems setting up a template and learning a few hotkeys could speed things along.

    I'm saying this because I don't know if any amp sims with standalone recording facilities. But a properly set up DAW template could be just as fast. Use the computer for what it's good at and automate.
     
    X1X and Wolfhorsky like this.
  3. Lorcan Ward

    Lorcan Ward 7slinger

    Messages:
    6,095
    Likes Received:
    3,454
    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Ireland
    Why is it a hassle? Save a template with 2 tracks of your fav rhythm tones panned left/right, 1 lead and 1 clean. You could go from turning on your computer to having a riff double tracked in under 5 minutes
     
    X1X and Wolfhorsky like this.
  4. DrakkarTyrannis

    DrakkarTyrannis

    Messages:
    8,194
    Likes Received:
    5,128
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    As others have said, it shouldn't be difficult using a sim in a DAW. You can also just save presets so dialing in is easy.

    Besides, wouldn't you be recording the DI signals first and then running them through amps?
     
    Emperoff and X1X like this.
  5. trem licking

    trem licking SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    549
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Location:
    MI
    Amplitube 5 does what you are asking, and it's an awesome sim
     
    X1X likes this.

Share This Page