Problem connecting modeler to amp

hebing_rain

SS.org Regular
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Location
Serbia
Recently I bought a 1994 Digitech GSP 2101 preamp/effects processor. I intend to use it with a tube amp and use the processor just for the delay/reverb/harmonizer WHILE using the preamp/distortion of the amp head. I connected them using the 4cable method and encountered a problem. Along with the amp's distortion and the processor's delay I am also hearing a clean DI signal that's noticably overpowering the amp's distortion. All suggestions to a solution are welcome.
 

Demiurge

Intrepid Jackass
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
5,386
Reaction score
2,984
Location
Worcester, MA
Could it be that there's a wet/dry mix on the FX unit such that its output includes the clean signal?
 

CanserDYI

Yeah, No, Definitely.
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
3,628
Reaction score
4,865
Location
419
Agreed with above, over complicated routing for just FX.
 

Turd Ferguson

SS.org Regular
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
308
Reaction score
476
Potentially dumb question: were processors from that era even capable of true 4 cable connection? I don't recall that being a thing in the 90s.
 

sonoftheoldnorth

SS.org Regular
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
182
Reaction score
319
I'm not sure. Can you suggest a cabling method?
If the unit is capable to 4cm, I think it should look something like this:
Guitar>Digitech input
Digitech FX send>amp input
Amp FX send>Digitech FX return
Digitech output>amp FX return
 

Turd Ferguson

SS.org Regular
Joined
May 1, 2020
Messages
308
Reaction score
476
The GSP manual is online. It does not mention or show 4cm as a connection option. I think with these older units all you can do is run it in the amp FX loop:

Amp FX send -> GSP input
GSP output -> Amp FX return

AFAIK, the only Digitech unit that operates in 4CM by design is the GSP1101.
 


Top