POD HD500x?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by kchay, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. Lorcan Ward

    Lorcan Ward 7slinger

    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    2,751
    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Ireland
    I sold my Hd500 nearly 2 years ago because they wouldn't implement an IR loader despite it being one of the most requested features on their forum.

    Seeing stuff like this just reminds me how bad a company Line6 is. Either way they sell thousands of units wether they listen to their customers or not.
     
  2. Veldar

    Veldar Is Post-Thrash?

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Location:
    Somewhere
    When will it come out, because my birthday is coming up soon.......
     
  3. UncurableZero

    UncurableZero SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The cool thing about the HD500X is that now the regular one dropped a 100 Euros in price on thomann, making it cheaper than the 400 :lol:
    Line6 Pod HD500 - Thomann UK
     
  4. kchay

    kchay SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Funnily enough, no, I don't have a printer at home. Funny, isn't it?
    I just think that nowadays, where people are used to USB ports as standard, this could be a more useful port. And it wouldn't be as fragile, as I've found the pins.
    Just my opinion on the matter. It's annoying, as I had to get a separate interface to link the computer to the POD.
     
  5. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    Well this was just a bad "new" product. Line 6 doesn't seem to know what their customers want or they don't care or they don't know how to do it. HD500 was/is a great product and cheap for what it offers. After years Line 6 decide to release almost exact the same product called HD500X. What are these guys doing at the Line 6 pod line? It looks to me that they are not doing their jobs!

    I haven't seen any fw updates for my hd500 in many months. I also have Axe FX II that have had new fw updates offering new amps and features. My axe is only a two months old and i've updated it three or four times already. Fractal audio really offers a great customer service, also in their forum. Just saying, that Line 6 should improve their game, because atm they are far behind the others in products and service.
     
  6. SjPedro

    SjPedro SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    well whoever tries to sell their current HD500's now will have to sell them for really cheap.

    Since the old HD500 can be bought new for 400 euros, the HD500X is worth 495...

    Guess the guys that try to sell them now, have to sell them for like 250-300

    EDIT: BTW, I don't think we can compare Axe FX with the Line 6 POD line. Where as the Axe FXII is a unit that costs a whole lot more than the POD.
    Sure, Line 6 could do a better job when it comes to software updates and the bottom line is that it should be their number 1 concern at this point
     
  7. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    ^Yes!
    I'm only comparing the customer service between these two companys. Axe FX is in a different league with it's modeling technology and the price is five times more than HD500X, so it should be.
     
  8. leechmasterargentina

    leechmasterargentina Leandro

    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Location:
    San Juan, Argentina
    Don't take it personal, but I just tried to simplify a solution for you that doesn't involve buying an interface.

    If you have basic knowledge on soldering, it shouldn't be that hard as long as you do everything with patience and take care of things. Getting a replacement USB (printer-like) port shouldn't be that hard. Any electronic shops/computer stores should have them, and they wouldn't cost as much as an interface. If you feel you're not up to the task, any electronics repair shop can do that and still, this job would probably cost less than buying an interface.

    In my oppinion, you're losing too much by overlooking this matter because you can't update firmware in your unit nor modify patches with POD HD500 Edit. I know you can do that with the knobs in the interface, but I've owned a board without USB support like this and believe me, you'll have to think on a new spine for your back after a while. Besides, working with POD HD500 Edit is way faster and comfortable.

    I always suggest people to record over an interface that has S/PDIF inputs on the sole reason that with an internal PCI or PCIe interface, you can go as low as 64 samples (around 1,2 ms) of latency. Other than that, recording over the USB interface of your POD and using Line 6's ASIO drivers is still great because you don't generate reconversion, latency at it's lowest is 128 samples (around 2 ms) which is still great and unnoticeable unless you have bionic ears, and recording quality is 24-bit/ 96k which is the highest you can go with S/PDIF too.

    Fix that USB port please, you'll thank me later.
     
  9. slaws

    slaws SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I have the original POD Pro. I just think it's funny how they keep rehousing the same software. I lost track of how many variations you can get an original POD, same with the X3, HD, UX, M series, etc, etc.

    This is like record labels releasing live albums and "Best of" albums to pass time and grab some cash before a new studio album comes out.
     
  10. celticelk

    celticelk Enflamed with prayer

    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Maybe the lesson here is that you shouldn't expect the same update schedule for a $500 piece of gear that you get for a $2000+ piece of gear?
     
  11. AlexeyKo

    AlexeyKo Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Only increased level of DSP? No, i need new amps there and increasing of clean tones quality.
     
  12. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, a company that cares about it customers, offers a great customer service. Latest fw update for hd500 was 10/16/12. It's been wayyyy too quiet in there (even for 500$ unit, if the price matters here) and now that we see what Line 6 has been doing (HD500X) and there are no signs of custom IR's or fixing those damn EQ's etc. Makes me just wonder, do they care only about the money? I don't see anything happening at the pod line. Only a three years old unit getting a facelift.
     
  13. celticelk

    celticelk Enflamed with prayer

    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Personally, I think anyone who's expecting custom IR loading in a $500 modeler is smoking something. You'd have to do a whole lot more interface work just to load and manage the damn things, without even considering whether Line 6's current algorithms operate in such a way that you could just drop an IR into the chain and have it work properly - and if they don't, I highly doubt that they're going to rework their entire modeling architecture to let you use someone else's models.
     
  14. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    1,553
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Digitech GSP1101 does IR loading at this price....
     
  15. celticelk

    celticelk Enflamed with prayer

    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    It's not DigiTech's work, though - it's a third-party update. Using it to claim that L6 is therefore not "keeping up" as far as firmware updates go is therefore invalid, as DigiTech isn't doing this work either. It also doesn't guarantee that the feature will continue to be available, as it essentially infringes on DigiTech's IP (the core software for the unit). And the fact that the GSP1101's architecture happens to make IR loading possible is no guarantee that the HD500's architecture will as well. (And don't forget that the price for the DigiTech unit only includes the rackmount processor, whereas for the HD500 it's the processor and floorboard; a GSP1101-and-floorboard bundle would run you about $750.)

    tl;dr: Apples-and-oranges comparison.
     
  16. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    1,553
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I wouldn't say it wasn't Digitech's work. A Digitech employee did it. They were just too lazy to officialize it.

    Not that I have one anyways, I just thought it brought up a good point that it CAN be done.
     
  17. kchay

    kchay SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, I'm aware of that. I probably should.
     
  18. bob123

    bob123 Banned

    Messages:
    2,673
    Likes Received:
    435
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Location:
    Michigan

    they use the same firmware.... the same upgrades will be applicable to the 500, 500x, and HD models dude.
     
  19. Lorcan Ward

    Lorcan Ward 7slinger

    Messages:
    5,763
    Likes Received:
    2,751
    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Ireland
    What annoys me is the fact Line6 flat out avoid responding to this request. They have no interest in pleasing a small portion of their customer base by implementing this feature. It took me nearly 2 years of bugging them to drop the Line6 Device Dongle before they finally did so maybe there is hope yet.
     
  20. celticelk

    celticelk Enflamed with prayer

    Messages:
    4,385
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Or possibly they don't feel it's worth rewriting their entire modeling architecture in order to make that feature possible. The people complaining about L6's failure to respond to customer demands for IR loading seem to be making an awful lot of assumptions about the ease of implementation here.
     

Share This Page