POD HD500x?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by kchay, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. kchay

    kchay SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Kr1zalid likes this.
  2. GunpointMetal

    GunpointMetal SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    really though...why line 6? If they felt the need to repackage the HD500 at least add IR loading, or fix the EQ's, or separate the pre-amps from the cabs, or make the looper more useable, or etc. etc. ETC!

    seems like a waste of extra DSP if all it can do is allow for use of any of all 8 effects and that's really the only difference between the new and old.
     
  3. GreatWhiteYeti

    GreatWhiteYeti SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Location:
    AZ
    I wish they would just make a Vetta III
     
  4. Runander

    Runander SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    I could see myself getting that solely based on the fact that the 500X has a proper usb port, which the regular 500 does not.
     
  5. spawnofthesith

    spawnofthesith SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,012
    Likes Received:
    165
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    How so? :scratch:
     
  6. Spinedriver

    Spinedriver SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    370
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Location:
    NB,Canuckistan
    It looks like it's the same as what happened with the XT/X3. If you already have one, it probably wouldn't be worth it to buy the new one. I'm thinking that this new version is to try and lure the 'fence sitters' who haven't quite managed to pull the trigger yet.
     
  7. shanejohnson02

    shanejohnson02 Hammer of the Gods

    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Texarkana, TX
    Actually, it does. I recorded with mine via USB all the time. It's the exact same type of USB plug, too.

    [​IMG]


    I won't be getting one. Just ditched my 500 for a Pro, since the MIDI wasn't up to par. Sure, you could change patches on the POD itself, but the ability to send PC/CC and FULLY control my whole setup was totally lacking. In fact, it would only turn on/off the first 4 loops of my GCX. The last 4 would have been controlled by the patch change footswitches, which doesn't really work, since the footswitch had to be programmed "on". Well, when the patch change switch is "on", it changed patches. Imagine that!!

    I guess what I'm saying is, if they could find a way to decouple the MIDI output from the footswitches, and have all PC/CC messages sent via software regardless of footswitch on/off state....that would be a huge improvement.
     
  8. deathbyguitar

    deathbyguitar SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Still no Mesa Mark IIc+ or IV models so I don't care.
     
  9. Runander

    Runander SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hmm, that's weird. Mine doesn't look like that at all. On my POD the four pins are visible and gets bended every now and then.

    Found a picture of what mine looks like.

    [​IMG]

    That's why I may consider the new one.
     
  10. Mordacain

    Mordacain 1-watt brigadier

    Messages:
    5,421
    Likes Received:
    421
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    That's kind of where I am with it. Since picking up my Quad I've not even touched the HD500 anymore.
     
  11. shanejohnson02

    shanejohnson02 Hammer of the Gods

    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Texarkana, TX
    Wow...that one looks broken. Did you buy it used or dent/scratch? I know it's probably way too late to return it, but you may be able to get it repaired pretty easily / cheaply.
     
  12. Runander

    Runander SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, it was a display unit in the store so it has probably been through a lot. And I got it when they had kinda a supersale, I got it with a 40% discount. Don't think there is much warranty to talk about :lol:
     
  13. SkullCrusher

    SkullCrusher SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Location:
    Cambs, UK
    Looks a lot better than the last one. The one had felt really low quality
     
  14. matisq

    matisq SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    181
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Poland
  15. noUser01

    noUser01 Still can't play.

    Messages:
    3,588
    Likes Received:
    284
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Just let it load IR's and be done with it. If you're not going to do that then I really don't care about the "upgrade". If you want to compete, listen to your customers. Scratch that, if you want to succeed, listen to your customers.
     
  16. SjPedro

    SjPedro SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    what "worries" me is firmware upgrades....the POD HD500 is going to be ignored I guess from now on
     
  17. Kroaton

    Kroaton SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Location:
    Bucharest
    No IR's, no interface upgrade, no killer new features. Line 6 is really falling behind the game.
     
  18. Konfyouzd

    Konfyouzd has left the building Contributor

    Messages:
    23,464
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Yup...
     
  19. Konfyouzd

    Konfyouzd has left the building Contributor

    Messages:
    23,464
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    And what about this upgrade would lead them to want this over a Fractal, Kemper or any other unit? If they didn't want the HD500 before, I don't see how this helps...
     
  20. kchay

    kchay SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I had that on my POD (X3 Live), and it's bent out of shape totally.
    Need decent tweezers to get at them. But for now, I'm using a mixer and the direct out from the POD.

    Why can't they use a normal USB port on it? :wallbash:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.