Pod HD sounds scratchy

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Oceandrinksboat, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. Oceandrinksboat

    Oceandrinksboat SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    So I have a show coming up, and I really want to use my Pod HD500x, I have it hooked up to my amp via the 4-cable method.
    But when I turn the cab off on the pod it sounds scratchy and ugh.

    Plz halp.
     
  2. axxessdenied

    axxessdenied Arium Addict

    Messages:
    3,608
    Likes Received:
    951
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    you'll have to adjust your patches for running them through a power amp....
     
  3. Dominoes282

    Dominoes282 Mixing Engineer

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Carvinville Pro
    If you turn the cab off of course it's going to sound scratchy, the point of a cab is to color the tone coming from the amp to get rid of the scratchiness. Leave the cab on unless you're running it though another cab.

    Try this. Go to the system and I/O and then go to outputs and mess around with that.
     
  4. TheRileyOBrien

    TheRileyOBrien SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    What amp are you using the 4cm with?

    You can't just turn off the cab sim in the hd and expect it to sound good out of an amp/cab. There is a ton of tweaking to do.
     
  5. Zeno

    Zeno SZ Hunter

    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Make sure you have the output mode of the POD set to either Combo or Stack power amp, depending on how you're running it. That's probably the thing I like least about the POD HD series, that setting is global, you can't assign it to specific patches, which would make far more sense
     
  6. Oceandrinksboat

    Oceandrinksboat SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I'm running it through a Fender Mustang V, into a line 6 412 cab.
    I have a schecter c-7 with emg actives
     
  7. ChickenNoodleSoup

    ChickenNoodleSoup SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Location:
    Niantic, CT
    Are you using the Fender as your amp w/ the Pod for tone-shaping, or is the Fender acting as your power amp? Just cuz if the Fender is your power amp, then turning off the cab sim won't accommodate for the Pod's power amp simulation.
     
  8. Oceandrinksboat

    Oceandrinksboat SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Nevermind, sorry for the late reply but it's been solved.
    I never changed my output.
     

Share This Page