Mesa Mark III - No Graphic EQ

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Bentaycanada, Sep 2, 2018.

  1. Bentaycanada

    Bentaycanada SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    I have a link to a Mesa Mark III with no graphic EQ built in.

    When I used my old V25/35, I always used the Graphic EQ.

    Will adding a Mesa 5-band EQ pedal thru the fx loop achieve the same sounds?
     
  2. steinmetzify

    steinmetzify CHUG & SLUDGE

    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    2,553
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Location:
    In the shadow of a mountain near SLC UT
    From what I remember no....Mesa's EQ is pre and the loop makes it post (amp section).

    Could be wrong and often am lol
     
  3. TheWarAgainstTime

    TheWarAgainstTime "TWAT" for short

    Messages:
    8,862
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    If I remember correctly, that exact scenario is a big reason behind why they released the 5-band pedal :yesway:
     
    Bentaycanada likes this.
  4. KnightBrolaire

    KnightBrolaire only the dead have seen the end of GAS

    Messages:
    16,519
    Likes Received:
    18,339
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Location:
    MN
    i don't remember seeing anything about the fx loop on the mk3 being pre or post in the owner's manual :shrug:
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2018
  5. odibrom

    odibrom .

    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    2,860
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Location:
    ... perto de onde a terra acaba e o mar começa...
    Am I reading this wrong or this makes no sense? You're saying that the loop is Post amp section, so before cabs outs? I always thought that for those amps with FX loops, these loops were AFTER the PRE AMP and BEFORE the POWER AMP, they can be either serial or parallel, but that's a different problem...

    Either way, Mesa's graphic EQs are always post preamp, afaik and pre power amp.
     
  6. Wizard of Ozz

    Wizard of Ozz Arch-Mage of Metal

    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    810
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Location:
    The Gates of Hell
    No. No, no, no, no, no. :facepalm: :noplease: :nono:

    It is not the same. The placement and voltage the built in equalizer operates at is way different. The sound is way different to. Get one with the eq built in. Or regret it later.
     
  7. steinmetzify

    steinmetzify CHUG & SLUDGE

    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    2,553
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Location:
    In the shadow of a mountain near SLC UT
    Can't remember, sorry for the confusion.

    I just know from before that it's not the same.....something about the placement of the built-in EQ and using an external EQ is way different...

    Apologies OP.
     
    odibrom likes this.
  8. DudeManBrother

    DudeManBrother Hey...how did everybody get in my room?

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle
    I had one and didn’t gel with it. The only people that say they sound good are the people that got stuck with them haha. They sound okay tbh, but not even close to the GEQ versions; and throwing an eq in the loop does not get you very close. You can get a better tone; but it’s nothing like the GEQ built in.
     
  9. LiveOVErdrive

    LiveOVErdrive CNC hack

    Messages:
    2,855
    Likes Received:
    2,198
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Get a GEQ version. The Mesa 5 band costs about as much as the difference anyway. (in the US.)
     
  10. bhakan

    bhakan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    On Mesa's, the 3 band EQ is pre-gain. The 5 band graphic EQ is post-gain. Both are pre-power amp, as is the loop. On my .50 Caliber, the EQ is after the loop, on my studio preamp it's before the loop. Not sure where it is exactly on the Mark III.

    From what I've heard, the onboard graphic EQ can sound different because it's getting a lot more voltage than a 9v pedal. I've never had the pedal to compare. That being said, putting the pedal in the loop will still be a huge improvement as IMO those amps suck without any post-gain EQ.
     
    steinmetzify and odibrom like this.
  11. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    29,133
    Likes Received:
    14,628
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Just wait and get a III with a proper EQ. If the GEQ doesn't work then you're stuck with a bad amp. Compared to my Mark 4, the mark 3 sounds soooo bad with the EQ off. Like im shocked at how much you need the EQ for that amp. I mean, it's an amazingly brutal amp with the EQ engaged. Love mine to death. But without the EQ, it sounds thin, muddy, boxy, just... Ugh.
     

Share This Page