Just got a Line6 Pod XT Pro

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Dust_to_Dust, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. Dust_to_Dust

    Dust_to_Dust Mathew

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Oldbury
    So as the title says I just got a Line6 Pod XT Pro off eBay for a decent price. I haven't used one of these since my first year of Music Tech at college a good few years ago now.

    I've mainly brought it for demoing stuff, as I don't have much room in my house to set up my stuff whenever I want. Gotta clear out the spare room for that :lol:

    I was wondering whether there's any way to get patches for it other than the line6 website? As it doesn't show you examples of how they sound.

    Also, I've got some cab simulators on Logic 9+X, and (PT 11 when I use it) and a fair amount of IR's for them, would that help with the sound?

    This is the sorta sound I'd like to get close to for my demoing, probably not possible with this, as its not an HD or Axe FX or Kemper and excuse the drums, I'm not a drummer in the slightest, and if I remember correctly, those are MIDI drums from the stock Logic 9 sounds.

    Cheers!
     
  2. JoryGriffin

    JoryGriffin SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston, ON
    Dust_to_Dust likes this.
  3. schwiz

    schwiz Lefty

    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
  4. Dust_to_Dust

    Dust_to_Dust Mathew

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Oldbury
  5. spilla

    spilla SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
  6. Dust_to_Dust

    Dust_to_Dust Mathew

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Oldbury
    cheers, I'm guessing you have to pay for that then?
     
  7. KristapsCoCoo

    KristapsCoCoo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Haha, thanks, I couldn't find this when I needed it a while ago. :D
    There are some great patches there!


    Also check out Line 6 CustomTone
    It sucks to find something there, but there are some great tones!

    No, you don't.
     
  8. spilla

    spilla SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    You do need to pay for the metalshop addon.
     
  9. Nour Ayasso

    Nour Ayasso SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Location:
    Some galaxy far, far, very far away...
  10. mnemonic

    mnemonic Custom User Title

    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    2,156
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Cab models are the real weak point of line 6 gear, impulses will help a lot.

    I would also recommend metalshop pack if you don't already have it. I also think it's worth buying the FX junkie pack just for the boost+EQ drive pedal. Though the unit takes well to external boosts.

    If you want to read up on podxt/x3 tips, check out the old podxt thread. There has also been a bit written about it in the PodHD thread I wrote a big long list of tips a few months back but I'm on my phone so I can't link right now.
     
  11. flexkill

    flexkill Vodka & PentaTonic

    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    288
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Location:
    Nashville, USA
    I thought the POD XT Pros and such came with all the add ons? Is this not the case?:scratch:
     
  12. Dust_to_Dust

    Dust_to_Dust Mathew

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Oldbury
  13. JoryGriffin

    JoryGriffin SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston, ON
    I don't know what happened with the patch library. A few years ago it used to be easily accessible somewhere along the top of the page, now I can only seem to find it via Google.

    I can't work out whether this was an accident or a deliberate decision.
     
  14. spilla

    spilla SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    No, it doesnt. The X3 comes with the addon packs though.
     

Share This Page