Is Pod HD Pro latent in preset switching?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by LolloBlaskhyrt, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. LolloBlaskhyrt

    LolloBlaskhyrt HD Pro abuser

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Reggio Emilia
    Many people said thath the Pod HD Pro is pretty latent when you change the preset (something like a delay or in some cases a "blackout"). Never happened to you? I'm gonna buy it (too poor for AxeFx) and I need to know if is a good choice! I don't know also how I could switch the presets from a Behringer FCB1010: I read both instruction manuals and I didn't understand how to do it. I'm not buying that tomorrow but I want to know if it worth...
    Thanks!
     
    Wookieslayer likes this.
  2. Blasphemer

    Blasphemer Bird Law expert

    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    564
    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Location:
    Kittyland Love Center
    There is a small gap when switching tones, but it's a super short one, at that. If you're playing in a live setting, it'd be kind of hard to notice with drums, bass, and possibly vocals going on at the same time.
     
  3. chimp_spanner

    chimp_spanner I am a meat popsicle

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    376
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Colchester, UK
    Yeah it's a very short gap, especially compared to the X3. If you're clever with your setlists and patches, you could even rig up seamless changing between two tones in one preset using the volume pedal to blend between two signal paths, or using one foot switch to toggle multiple effects/amps on or off.
     
  4. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    2,071
    Likes Received:
    542
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I use the HD500 live with a poweramp. There is a tiny patch change latency. Not enough to ruin your set, and it's only noticable if you are playing by youself. With a full band behind you, it's easy to blend in.

    That being said, I do have a solution depending on what you are wanting to change to. If it's simply for lead, check out my video, I have all my effects sitting in one patch and assign multiple effects to footswitches.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhdppyCWNhg
     
  5. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    2,071
    Likes Received:
    542
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    ah chimps last remark beat me to it, haha. Still, the video I made talks you though assigning multiple effects to a single footswitch. Watch in full screen 720hd to see it.
     

Share This Page