Cheapest 8ohm load box

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Bearitone, Mar 2, 2021.

  1. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Quick breakdown:
    -2 Orange dark terrors
    -The preamps of both amps nested inside an A/B switcher
    -Using the power section of one of the heads to drive a cab
    -The other power section needs to go to a load box so nothing gets damaged

    What is the cheapest/easiest load box for this situation.

    do i want a reactive load?

    I’m really just trying to not overspend on some crap I don’t need. Don’t need an attenuator, IR loader, etc. Just need something so the amp doesn’t shit itself with no load.
     
  2. EdgeCrusher

    EdgeCrusher SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    133
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Location:
    Alpharetta, Ga
    Probably the Two Notes Captor
     
    rexbinary likes this.
  3. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    I was looking at that and I think that’s about as stripped down as it gets huh? If that’s the solution then so be it.
     
  4. odibrom

    odibrom .

    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Location:
    ... perto de onde a terra acaba e o mar começa...
    ... so the load box won't send the signal anywhere, it's just there to soak up the amp's power?
     
  5. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Yeah.
     
  6. KnightBrolaire

    KnightBrolaire only the dead have seen the end of GAS

    Messages:
    16,337
    Likes Received:
    17,918
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Location:
    Merica
    wait... why are you trying to run 2 amps with a cab only for one?
     
  7. odibrom

    odibrom .

    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Location:
    ... perto de onde a terra acaba e o mar começa...
    Then any loadbox with the correct power and ohm rating will do, no need for reactive-ness... maybe check Behringer's?

    ... also, what @KnightBrolaire asked...?
     
  8. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    I don’t want to run two cabs. I want to be able to switch between the preamp sections of both amps.

    By using the input and effects-send on each amp I can nest both preamps in their own loop on a loop switcher. From there I send the output of the loop switcher to the effects return of one of the amps.

    The amp that I send the out of the loop switcher to is the one that will drive the cab.

    The other amp’s power section has no cab to drive.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2021
    odibrom likes this.
  9. Necky379

    Necky379 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    961
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    odibrom likes this.
  10. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Perfect!
     
  11. c7spheres

    c7spheres GuitArtist

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    3,052
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Location:
    Arizona
    odibrom likes this.
  12. TheWarAgainstTime

    TheWarAgainstTime "TWAT" for short

    Messages:
    8,857
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You might also check out the Radial Headbone switcher and Mesa Switch Track. They were designed for this exact purpose and will save on some extra cabling mess, though they may be a bit more expensive than what you're looking for.
     
  13. Bearitone

    Bearitone SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    2,478
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Do you know if they are noiseless switching? I heard a complaint about head switchers is the slight delay and audible click heard through the speakers when switching heads.

    If the switching is immediate and quiet then I’m all over it
     
  14. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    28,962
    Likes Received:
    14,330
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yep, I own one of these and it works good. Wasn't as "real" sounding as a Two Notes Captor, but for a cheap solution it definitely works.

    If you don't need the DI out at all, then yeah, the DI-less Julius is def hard to beat for the price.
     

Share This Page