Cab impulses for Mac?

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by DanD, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. DanD

    DanD SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    108
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland, IL
    Thank you for putting up with me, you guys. I'm obviously not too familiar with what's the norm on this site, so people usually think I'm an idiot, asshole, or both.
     
  2. MF_Kitten

    MF_Kitten Set up us the bomb

    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Kopervik, Norway
    open space designer as a plugin on your track, click "load impulse" or whatever it says, load the cab file of your choise, turn dry all the way down, wet to at least 50% (or higher if you want it louder).

    tadaah! :)
     
  3. friendforafoe

    friendforafoe Chugga+Djent=Happy Contributor

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Naw man, we're not a certain web forum that used to be great and now is rampant with a bunch of trolls (here's a hint: it involves a Russian satellite) over here. After years of posting here, there's only been a handful of douches and pretty much everyone is willing to ask and offer advice without getting flamed. The recording forums are a tight-knit crew and pretty friendly. That's why I give ss.org monies
     
  4. AlucardXIX

    AlucardXIX Is Encircle

    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    136
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Use LAConvolver, I love it and it's crazy easy to use.
     
  5. Methilde

    Methilde Derp.

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    Harderwijk, The Netherlands
    I'm running cubase on my newly purchased iMac and I'm very frustrated about the limitations right now. I can't find a decent cab simulator anywhere. The Redwirez didn't bring me the plugin that I was looking for. I already have the right impulse, I just need something to use that loads it. I'm currently trying out ReCabinet demo, but it has silence every 20 seconds... Please help a (now poor) musician out?
     
  6. MatthewK

    MatthewK SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    As someone already mentioned LAConvolver will do the job and it is free.
     
  7. Methilde

    Methilde Derp.

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    Harderwijk, The Netherlands
    LAConvolver is available, but it doesnt work on Cubase, only Logic ;) I don't have logic.
     
  8. Prydogga

    Prydogga Giddyup.

    Messages:
    7,281
    Likes Received:
    879
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    Apartment 5B, New York (Vic, Australia)
    Works on Reaper ;)
     
  9. Methilde

    Methilde Derp.

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    Harderwijk, The Netherlands
    Well, I just downloaded Peavey Revalver and also put my Pod X3 back in use. I hope it will bring me a thick sound, combined with Superior Drummer 2.0 :)
     
  10. JamesM

    JamesM The Armada

    Messages:
    7,487
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    I'm in a rush so I haven't read the thread buttttt...


    Recabinet 3 is AMAZING. I suggest it to anyone and everyone. While it doesn't have a bajillion options (which I normally like) I found it really easy to keep tweaking (schwing).

    Get it. :yesway:
     
  11. Methilde

    Methilde Derp.

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    Harderwijk, The Netherlands
    Recabinet is a nice plugin indeed. Shame that the free plugin has silence every now and then. I was looking for a free one ;)
     
  12. MatthewK

    MatthewK SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    Ahh, sorry.
     
  13. controversyking

    controversyking ss.org regular

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    Question on how the Red Wire impulses are organized:

    I get how you chose the mic you want and its position... but the first set of folders under 'BIGBox' have lists of frequencies with either 16bit or 24bit... what do those mean/which ones do i want lol?

    Thanks
     
  14. noruas

    noruas New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Location:
    Lviv, UA
  15. Oxidation_Shed

    Oxidation_Shed Nightman.

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Location:
    London
    Technically you could use Recabinet for free. You'd just have to bounce in place enough times so that you have a full track of sound when you cut them up and stick them together. But they're a small, independent company and I would pay for the plugin rather than screwing them over.

    But I guess it could be a good way to tell if you like it or not.
     
  16. MF_Kitten

    MF_Kitten Set up us the bomb

    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    Kopervik, Norway
    since this got necro'd, i would like to add that the actual impulse loader from Redwirez is fucking awesome, as are their impulses. i use both.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.