003 rack factory-Help

ST3MOCON

SS.org Regular
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
405
Reaction score
63
Hey guys if been looking on the different sites trying to figure out if this is possible or not.

Anyways i would like to use my 003 rack factory recording interface with programs other then protools only because i want to try out other programs because pro tools makes me mad sometimes. "mostly the VST RTAS crap".


I don't know if you can use the interface with other software or not. Ive heard good things about Nuendo from a friend. Anyways if you could help me out id me most grateful. Let me know if i cant ill stick with pro tools.


Thanks for reading :yoda:
 

Bouvre

Guitarist of The Faceless
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
191
Reaction score
58
Location
Los Angeles, California
"YA, You need to use audacity, best program, nice guys, not the greatest drums though" - Erik on 003 Rackfactory
 

Tree

-________-
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
2,510
Reaction score
935
Location
Chicago, IL
If it's made by Digidesign/Avid I'm 90% sure that it will only work with their products. If you were planning on leaving Pro Tools all together I would say just look at another interface as the 003 isn't that great (not that I'm saying it's bad :lol:)
 

Bouvre

Guitarist of The Faceless
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
191
Reaction score
58
Location
Los Angeles, California
Stephen, you just need to upgrade to that protools 9, they cut down on the 'exclusive' gear and plugins that they implemented in previous versions.
 

ST3MOCON

SS.org Regular
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
405
Reaction score
63
If it's made by Digidesign/Avid I'm 90% sure that it will only work with their products. If you were planning on leaving Pro Tools all together I would say just look at another interface as the 003 isn't that great (not that I'm saying it's bad :lol:)


Bad interface? I remember when i got it, it had some of the best mic pres available for home studio. Maybe ill just upgrade to pro tools 9 like bouvre said i like pro tools but trying to find plugins is annoying
 

Tree

-________-
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
2,510
Reaction score
935
Location
Chicago, IL
No, no, no. You misunderstood me. I said that it is NOT a bad interface. I meant that if you were planning to use another DAW besides Pro Tools you could find better interfaces in that price range.
 

ST3MOCON

SS.org Regular
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
405
Reaction score
63
No, no, no. You misunderstood me. I said that it is NOT a bad interface. I meant that if you were planning to use another DAW besides Pro Tools you could find better interfaces in that price range.


oh ok i understand what you mean. yeah pro tools is really annoying or i should say "was" now that they changed that like bouvre stated. Thanks though. I also have a pre sonus that i hook up via fiber optic cable to my rack factory but i cant use it without the factory :lol:

I guess i can stick with pro tools for now sometimes it gets on my nerves but im so familiar with it now.
 

bigchocolateman

SS.org Regular
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
232
Reaction score
32
Location
flint, MI
Yeah you should be able to use it with other software.
I used my 002 with Garaband and reaper. Just check the settings and make sure the drivers are installed right and whatnot
 


Top