VST plugins not showing up in Cubase 5!

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Tyrant, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. Tyrant

    Tyrant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    Hey guys,

    I got this problem in Cubase 5 with some vst plugins not showing up in the inserts dropdown menu. I can use the "Voxengo spectrum analyzer" as an example. Ive put the .dll file in my vst plugins folder and load up cubase only to find it not showing up.
    I got the same problem with Waves plugins.

    I may note that im on a Windows 7 64bit system. Could the problem be as simple as the vst plugins not beeing able to run on 64bit ?

    Any help here would be greatly appreciated! :)
     
  2. TheKindred

    TheKindred TimeTravel Innovator

    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    i had this same issue before.

    look around on your PC and there should be some other directory for your VST's to go in. There should be one right off c:\ (or whatever your main drive is) as well as the ones in the cubase folders.

    I'm mobile right now so I can't see which is the proper right now. Just search for VST or CUBASE and you'll see the alternate directories.
     
  3. SirMyghin

    SirMyghin The Dirt Guy Contributor

    Messages:
    7,874
    Likes Received:
    600
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Location:
    Anywhere but here.
    did you scan you VST folders manually after you put the files in? It may not update libraries automatically.
     
  4. Tyrant

    Tyrant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    Cubase loads from both so I dont think thats the problem :)
     
  5. Tyrant

    Tyrant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Location:
    Norway

    If you mean going to "Devices>plugin information>update" then yes I did :)
     
  6. TheKindred

    TheKindred TimeTravel Innovator

    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    86
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    When I was running cubase5, it would only load from one. Banged my head (not the good way) about it for a while.

    While YMMV, I'm pretty sure on my system it would only load from the c:\ location, not from the cubase folders.
     
  7. synrgy

    synrgy Ya ya ya I am Lorde

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    That was my experience, too, but to be fair I haven't used Cubase since version 4..
     
  8. Kurkkuviipale

    Kurkkuviipale Another Sinking ....

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Cubase doesn't run 64-bit vst's. Even that your windows is 64-bit, you'll have to download the 32-bit versions of the plugins.
     
  9. Tyrant

    Tyrant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Location:
    Norway

    Thanks man! It worked with the Voxengo Spectrum Analyzer.
    What does that mean with the Waves plugins then ? Are they 64bit then since they dont show up in cubase ? :scratch:
    I had em all working in Cubase SX3 but after I went over to Cubase 5 I cant get them to work...
     
  10. Kurkkuviipale

    Kurkkuviipale Another Sinking ....

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I think you'd get 32 and 64-bit versions of Waves since they're pretty costy... Unfortunately I have no idea what's the problem. Hope you figure it out!
     
  11. brutalwizard

    brutalwizard Pretty Your Petunia

    Messages:
    2,937
    Likes Received:
    888
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Location:
    idaho
    i had a similar problem, running 64bit windows 7.

    i just copied my vst folder on my c:\

    and put it in C: >program files(86) >steinberg >cubase 5 >vstplugins


    and cubase runs all my 64bit plugins just fine

    waves, revalver, superior drums, ect
     
  12. 8Fingers

    8Fingers Banned

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    214
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Location:
    Brazil
    With me some plugins are listed while initializing but I can't find them anywhere :wallbash:
     

Share This Page