Using midi controller to change amp channel and pod patch simultaneously?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by laynegwillingham, Mar 29, 2015.

  1. laynegwillingham

    laynegwillingham SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have a PRS Archon head I'm using as my dry guitar tone (clean and distortion) and I have an HD pro I use for all my effects. I'm running it through the effects loop of the Archon. When changing between different effects and channels (ex. Clean w/ delay to distorted with mild flange) I have to tap dance between two different footboards (Archon controller and midi controller). The Archon has a midi input for the foot controller. I'm wondering if there is a way I can set it up where I just use the midi and it will change my amp and my multi effects unit simultaneously.
     
  2. MBMoreno

    MBMoreno SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    I'm not sure the Archon's footswitch port accepts MIDI
     
  3. laynegwillingham

    laynegwillingham SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It's a 5 pin midi plug
     
  4. MBMoreno

    MBMoreno SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    That doesn't mean it accepts standard MIDI signals. Check the manual
     
  5. op1e

    op1e Blood_Lust:Unlimited

    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Its just a din thats like a midi. If you want a cheap solution, get a Voodoo Lab Control Switcher. But for a little more, you can get a used G Major. I just got one for $160 used on GC used gear. Even if ya dont use the effects (they ARE good) its worth it. You can run a midi out from the HD Pro in the G Major and change all your channels with the shortboard (or whatever you have) of the Pod. You will need to find a cable or have it made, but its worth it.
     

Share This Page