Using a mic with the POD X3

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Zoltta, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. Zoltta

    Zoltta Guns N Guitars

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Well ive tried it and even read the manual 100 times and i still cant figure it out. I get nothing but a really low sound and ive tried everything.

    Can someone give me a step by step deal that can help me?
     
  2. friendforafoe

    friendforafoe Chugga+Djent=Happy

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    +1 to this...I have a nice mic and everything, but i can't figure out how to set this up to save my life...anybody?! I get the same issues as above as well...
     
  3. inflames1919

    inflames1919 Hellraiser

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    66
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Condenser Microphones need phantom power to run. Pod X3 does not offer phantom power, therefore you need a phantom power box in order to power the microphone up. You can purchase these from any music/pro audio shop.
     
  4. friendforafoe

    friendforafoe Chugga+Djent=Happy

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    that kind of solves everything :lol: unfortunately there really isn't any pro audio / music shops here in Bahrain :( but i do have a presonus firebox which i just realized has phantom power...yup i'm stupid
     
  5. Zoltta

    Zoltta Guns N Guitars

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    awesome thanks
     

Share This Page