The Impulse FAQ/Tutorial Thread

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by FourFour, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. DespoticOrder

    DespoticOrder Slave Driver

    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, CZ

    Setting a low pass at 2.4K seems a little rediculous? Unless the Q is superrrr wide or something. Or maybe you meant to pull some out with a high shelf?
     
  2. tonefreqhz

    tonefreqhz SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Location:
    Sweden
    Free Les Paul Standard ( 1974) and Strat Master Salute ( 2005 Custom shop) and Taylor 410 CE acoustic on our web site.

    Video Demo and screen Capture.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ry4Ji44VQr0
    Demo of the Impulse response Wav files from the tonefreqhz vintage quality collection.

    Vintage quality collection Compiled . wav Impulse responses | ToneFReqHz

    Using Acmebargigs freeware plugin Tribe.

    Download your free sample and the tribe plugin from our web site.


    TONE FR.EQ.HZ. - Viking Sound Cooperative

    Visit Acme Bar Gig Here.

    http://www.acmebargig.com/

    Both Demo guitar IR's original Guitars for sale here.
    Fender Stratocaster 2005 Master Salute | Breakout

    Gibson Les Paul Standard 1974 | Breakout
     
  3. JTL

    JTL ss.org lurker

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Phoenix/Tempe
    I'm in the exact same boat here. Anyone versed in this area care to lend a helping hand?
     
  4. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear Vendor

    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
  5. allshallperishfan

    allshallperishfan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Location:
    Pittstown NJ
    Ok so i have a question about the output level of IRs. I am using the LeCab2 and i was wondering if its better to keep the output at the default or turn it up? also if i load 4 impulses for each guitar track will that improve the sound? Basically i want to know what the ratio for cab output and power amp output should be. I use a podfarm amp sim and the lecab 2. Should these be at the same level?
     
  6. allshallperishfan

    allshallperishfan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Location:
    Pittstown NJ
  7. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear Vendor

    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    Really it doesn't matter much, you can turn digital levels up and down throughout the DAW with no effect but correct gain staging comes in handy and makes workflow better and usually leads to a cleaner mix.
    I like to keep unity gain through plugins. That is input = output.
    Track your DI to peak no higher than -6dB. Set your amp sim to do the same, and your cab sim to keep it level. Using this approach with all plugins is really handy for hearing if you've actually made improvements. It's easy to bypass/enable a plugin and think it's better because it's louder (of course this doesn't particularly apply to cab sims because they are necessary and sound like shit turned off, haha. Mainly talking about compression here.)
     
    allshallperishfan likes this.
  8. crg123

    crg123 SS.orgLocalArchitect

    Messages:
    2,815
    Likes Received:
    273
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Hey guys I'm new to pro tools and digital recording in general. My uncle works for Avid and managed to get me a copy of Pro tools 11 to mess with (I'm 25 if that matters). I've been experimenting on and off with recording for years but I always revert back to just playing through my amp and not caring about actually recording my songs or my playing.

    I downloaded Recabinet to use IRs with my guitar rig. Basically my chain goes guitar>Keeley comp>Maxon 808>NS-2>Blackstart HT-5>FX send>GE-7 EQ>ISP Decimator>Scarlett Focusrite>Protools 11 then monitored with Ultrasone Pro 900 headphones and JBL lsr305s.

    basically I'm going from the FX send of my amp into the Focusrite. This still sends a signal to cabinet which I mute by putting a cable into the headphones jack of the amp. (Don't know if this is a good idea but I've done it for months now with no issues.)

    Is this a bad idea for trying to get a good full sounding DI recording? I just don't want to loose all the time and money I've spent on my rig throughout the years just to record and monitor through my headphones. Would adding a load box like a THD Hot plate between my cab and my amp and using that signal improve my sound.

    I've been messing with all the different Impulses and I'm getting pretty decent tones but I was wondering if the Red Wirez impulses are worth the extra cost? If so which amps in particular would you recommend since idk if im ready to commit to the Big Box right off the bat. I'm somewhat happy with the sound I'm getting but it's still lacking something.

    I mostly play progressive death metal (core) along the lines of Blotted Science, Allegaeon, the Contortionist, and Atheist.


    --------------------------------------------------------------

    This sounds like such a noobish question now that I reread it but any help/ guidance would be very much appreciated
     
  9. hand amputation

    hand amputation SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA
    Great thread! I just read all 11 pages.

    I am not new to recording (Mac + Reaper) but I am very new to impulses. Can't wait to try them out.

    On to my question...

    I used to have a Line6 UX2 that came bundled with Podfarm. Podfarm was fun to play with, but I thought it kindof sucked that you HAD to run it (from what I understand) in order to get signal from your mic or line. Was kindof a pain in the ass when doing something besides guitar or bass.

    Now I have a Focusrite Sapphire 2 channel, and I really love it. Problem is, I can't use Podfarm anymore...

    So I am wondering... Is there a good (free) all-around preamp for guitar and bass that can be coupled with these impulses? Looking for mostly punk rock type tones, but playing around with metal and djent tones are fun too.

    Anyone care to help a noob out? Thanks in advance.

    [EDIT] Also.. could someone link me to God's Cab? Every link I find no longer works. Thanks!
     
  10. FretsOnFyre

    FretsOnFyre SSO's sociopath

    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Quick question, hoping someone can help me out. I've been trying to record with impulses using the Slave Out from my Mark IV into LeCab with God's Cab impulses, but when I A/B the impulse clips with the ones recorded with an SM57 they just sound really weak. I'm using a standard instrument cable into my interface, is that the problem? Or is there something else?
     
  11. PlumbTheDerps

    PlumbTheDerps SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I'm a couple of months late, but (a) you don't need to run POD Farm to get a signal from your mic or line, (b) you can still use POD Farm as a plug-in, and (c) try LePou's plugins.
     
  12. rahahoo

    rahahoo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Dupnitsa,Bulgaria
    I didn`t see someone to mention here the new IR loader from Ignite Amps - "NadIR". It`s a greet plug-in. Their other plug-ins are very good too especially the amp sim - "Emissary". Here is the link:

    Audio Plug-Ins
     
  13. prozak

    prozak Pathfinder

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Location:
    Graz, Austria
    Is it necessary to use preamps instead of poweramps when it comes to IRs?
     
  14. stringmaiden

    stringmaiden Maru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey everyone. Hope this thread's still alive!

    I read through all the 11 pages and did not find an answer for this so i was wondering if someone could help me out. I've just started using IR and running them through Reaper. However, when i turn monitoring on for the track im recording i still hear my guitar tone without the cab sim on. I can only hear the result once i playback my recording.

    Has anyone yet figured this out?

    Thanks :)
     
  15. SilentCartographer

    SilentCartographer Creator as Observer

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Location:
    London, ON
    Does anyone know if Kitten found said impulse?..from like 5 years ago..
     
  16. fob

    fob SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    I second this!
     
  17. steinmetzify

    steinmetzify CHUG & SLUDGE

    Messages:
    4,560
    Likes Received:
    906
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Location:
    In the shadow of a mountain near SLC UT
    Maybe try a dedicated IR loader? Can you explain better what you're hearing?
     
  18. fob

    fob SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Basically, when recording, I only hear the tone of the guitar without any of the plugins active. It's only active on playback. I was wondering if there's a way to hear the plugins of the amp sim and cab IR during recording, not just in playback.

    I am also having a difficult time getting the cab installed in my DAW for some reason. I did manage to download the Amp sims and they're on there. I was using some Ignite ones. They are working, but without the cab sim obviously they sound kinda bad alone. I tried downloading the Lecab, especially after seeing all the praise people gave it, (I downloaded the Mac AU, I'm using Logic Pro X), but I don't seem to have any .wav files of the impulses. I have a .component file from the Lecab, and a few files in a folder that it has, but I don't know where to install them. I put the .component one in the Plugins folder under Audio and in Component, where I put the other files like that, and all of them work but the Lecab one isn't. What am I missing? I have some screenshots here.

    I hear no sound when I use this Lecab. The amp sim has sound, so does the dry track, then when I turn on this cab, nothing comes out. HELP. :(
    Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.14.11 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.14.30 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.14.42 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.14.54 AM.png Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.21.38 AM.png
     

    Attached Files:

  19. LeviathanKiller

    LeviathanKiller Knee-shooting Archer

    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    In that shadow over there -->
    It looks like you haven't loaded any impulses. LeCab is only an IR loader. Not an IR itself. You need to download some impulses and load one or more into those slots in LeCab. I apologize if that is what you're doing already but from your screenshots, it appears that you aren't.
     
  20. fob

    fob SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    No apologies necessary! I am new to this and appreciate your replying and help!

    Screen Shot 2017-05-26 at 1.35.25 AM.png
    Is this also an IR loader then? What are these IR loaders doing and how is one better than the other? What are some good impulses to download? Free ones to start off if possible!
     

Share This Page