The Impulse FAQ/Tutorial Thread

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by FourFour, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. ViolaceousVerdance

    ViolaceousVerdance SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I dislike the back and forth of recording listening with no cab and then listening to the (relative) awesomeness of the IR. I want that DAR preamp!
     
  2. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,566
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    ^ Why are you unable to record while monitoring the IR?
     
  3. Handbanana

    Handbanana SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Location:
    Austin, TX.
    What are some of the best IR programs out there?
     
  4. Handbanana

    Handbanana SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    76
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Location:
    Austin, TX.
    My bad, nm i found em in the thread. There I go again, being lazy.
     
  5. schecter4life

    schecter4life Banned

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    Clinton, TN
    can you not open an impulse in the standalone versions and jam with it? i have no interests right now in using them for recording, I just want a better tone with revalver for practicing as i dont own a real amp anymore
     
  6. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,566
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    Revalver has an impulse loader - it's the standard cab section I think
     
  7. rgaRyan

    rgaRyan Ermahgerd!

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta
    Quick question guys:

    I downloaded the LE456 amp sim from Le Pou, and I also downloaded LeCab v2.

    I am downloading a free RedWirez cabinet impulse.
    Let me know if this is the right way to do this:

    I go into Reaper, I load the amp sim and LeCab. I then choose a cabinet impulse to load into LeCab. I plug in my pocket pod, turn off cabinet emulation, and record my track. It will sound terrible at first. Then once I'm done recording, I hit play and it should sound like a real mic'd cabinet?

    Is that the right order of doing things?

    Also, when I record with my pod with cab emulation off, do I just record on a clean channel (no distortion of any kind, thats for the amp sim to do, right?)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  8. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,566
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    ^ If you are using an amp sim you want the POD completely bypassed, acting as an interface only. I.e. sounding the same as if you plugged the guitar straight into a recording interface. DI guitar.
     
    rgaRyan likes this.
  9. rgaRyan

    rgaRyan Ermahgerd!

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta
    Ok, I'll have to fiddle around with it to see if I can bypass everything, amp and cab included.

    Noob question, what does DI stand for? Direct input?

    Finally, these impulses, how do I know which ones to use? There are 44.1khz, 48, 88.2, 96, and they are either 16 bit or 24 bit.
     
  10. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,566
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    That's right :)

    Just match it to the settings of your project :) Generally 48 24 but if you don't know what these are maybe you didn't mess with your DAW settings yet - set it to 48 24 also :)
     
  11. rgaRyan

    rgaRyan Ermahgerd!

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta
    Thanks man! Hopefully I can get a nice, crunchy, massive sound with this set up. I was using Amplitube and it sounded like garbage, and my Pocket Pod is only good for clean stuff. I hope to use the Pod as an interface, bypass it completely, and use amp sims and impulses in my future recordings.

    I also hope that I can do this on my laptop. The latency is horrendous on there, but apparently ASIO4All fixes that.
     
  12. MatthewLeisher

    MatthewLeisher Ghostmaker

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    So you can only hear the impulse in the recorded track?
     
  13. feki

    feki SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Location:
    Prague
  14. Deathbykidd

    Deathbykidd SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Boise ID
    I've just discovered these and had a few questions.

    I load up everything but seem to get this hissing noise. It doesn't seem as noticeable on the clean channel. ( I'm using the lepou Engl AU) Is there any way to get rid of this? I've tried a noise gate before the head and the cab and it got rid of it, but also limited my guitar way too much.

    Next question is, how do you bypass the the POD or Tone Port? I have a Tone Port UX1 and i think it may be better running through that than a input jack to USB cable that was really cheap.

    And finally. Any tips for reducing latency? I can't get it to sync up correctly and it sounds choppy when I'm playing through them..

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: Anyone know where to find a 5150 that is audio units? I only find ones for pc...

    Double edit: disreguard all of this. Minus the 5150 question. I figured out how to bypass the tone port and now the extra unwanted noise as well as latency is gone. It sounds amazing now!
     
  15. pushpull7

    pushpull7 Banned

    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Location:
    sac
    Ok, so forgive.......

    It seems to me that for someone who has ZERO PERCENT problems loading impulse user "a" this thread is tough to read.

    What I want are the IR's. Many links are dead, and I don't want to pay 100+ bucks for redwirez (right now)

    Is there a consolidated list of IR's somewhere that run in the free/donation/not terribly expensive range? (I'll be loading in TH2 for now)
     
  16. FourFour

    FourFour 4/4

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    91
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think Lecto by Lepou is the only MAC freeware amp sim that's good. But I've been kinda out of the loop recently though. Some new stuff might have popped up.



    chrisharbin: check out God's Cab man. God’s Cab « Signals Audio

    or you can scour the sneap forum.
     
  17. pushpull7

    pushpull7 Banned

    Messages:
    4,297
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Location:
    sac
    Thanks!

    Yeah........sneap. There is a sneap IR in TH2 producer in sonar but I can't get it to show in either s gear or TH2 64. :?

    Anyways, thanks!
     
  18. Deathbykidd

    Deathbykidd SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Boise ID
    Also, anyone able to find a bass sim??? Preferably in AU for mac? I havent come across one yet..
     
  19. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,566
    Likes Received:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    I don't know of any except those in Guitar Rig and Revalver, sorry.
    But to be honest I haven't had good results with them. In the studio it's DI most of the time..I'm getting best results using just the DI, and 20% of that DI through a cab impulse (SVT 8x 10)for a little more low end
     
  20. Deathbykidd

    Deathbykidd SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Location:
    Boise ID
    So just run DI, then add some eq, distortion, and compression. and run it to a bus with just the cab impulse at around 20%? Im trying to go for this kind of tone for the bass:


    for that i'd assume lots of filtering too.... correct?
     

Share This Page