[Tech] How to Program Drums

Discussion in 'The Sevenstring.org Workbench' started by Ryan, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    how do i stop tracks from bleeding through? when i lay down the midi track, and record an audio track, it will record the drums in the audio track too.
     
  2. Ryan

    Ryan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Make sure the input of the track thats armed for recording isnt shared with your drum's midi track I/O.
     
    MorbidTravis likes this.
  3. Sanzen

    Sanzen YEUGH

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Great tutorial man! ....waiting on the software right now. I do all the programming for my band, and I'm getting fucking TIRED of fruity loops + shitty drum samples. This helps a LOT.
     
  4. Ryan

    Ryan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Great man. Glad to help out :)
     
  5. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    how do i do that??
    the input says its my sound card or no selection, same with the output, it does this with all the recording prog's i'v had (is always bounced recordings).
    I know what you guys are saying, but how do i actually fix it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2008
  6. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    bizzump hizzelp
     
  7. TomAwesome

    TomAwesome I LIKE JUICE!!!

    Messages:
    10,137
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    That's weird. Maybe just mute the drums and play to the click? That's usually what I do when I'm recording my parts anyway. :shrug:
     
  8. Plankis

    Plankis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Sweden
    You may have to change some settings in your soundcard so that it only records from line in. Maybe check if there's a options meny or similar to the soundcard, and look there for some clues. I can do this with my creative soundcard, choosing between recording only line in or with all sounds in one track.

    Check if you've have right soundcard enabled in Devices -> Device setup -> VST audiobay

    If none of the above suggestion works then-> :wallbash:
     
  9. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    yea, i cant find an option to choose line in, it basically only gives me options to choose my sound card, and i cant get any better options looking at the sound card either.
     
  10. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    I would, but it will pick up the click, and ANY and ALL noise my computer makes, if i click something with the mouse, and it dings, it will even pick that up.

    I'v had to make my drum track, then export a copy of the drums to my external recorder, and lay down the guitar or whatever, then rerecord it back on the computer, then resync the peices, its a huge pain in the ass and kills my creativity when i have to fight my gear like this
     
  11. Chris

    Chris metalguitarist.org Forum MVP

    Messages:
    18,861
    Likes Received:
    4,161
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    Can you start a new thread in the rec studio/IT forum for this, since it's not really about programming the tracks themselves, and is cluttering up the tutorial?
     
  12. shredfreak

    shredfreak SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    this might have been answered somewhere in this thread before but can't be bothered looking through every post atm.


    How well does midi import work in cubase sx3?
    I use guitarpro for writing songs & everything in it so it would be great if i could just import the midi file i export with guitarpro, Assign dfh to the track & voila.
     
  13. 7 Strings of Hate

    7 Strings of Hate Mid-Level Asshole Contributor

    Messages:
    8,401
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    St.Louis USA
    sorry chris, you can delete my posts if ya want, LeeC totally helped me out:yesway::yesway::yesway:
     
  14. Sanzen

    Sanzen YEUGH

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well i'm up and running using cubase sx3 and exdrummer + dfh, but i'm getting really bad latency while programming. I don't plan on using cubase for anything other than drums, so i haven't messed with any ASIO settings.

    would lowering the buffer size help? how do i adjust that in cubase?


    edit: just remembered this - is there a way i can adjust the default velocities for inputting hits? I know there's a global one on the toolbar, but what if I want, say, crashes to come in at 110 when i input the hit, but I want the snare at 95?

    Shouldn't be my computer, i'm running windows XP on an Athlon 64 3.1 ghz Dual Core with 2 gigs of ram
     
  15. Sanzen

    Sanzen YEUGH

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    bump for some help :metal:
     
  16. JBroll

    JBroll Hard-On For Freedomâ„¢ Contributor

    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    528
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    For the latency... decreasing buffer size will decrease latency.

    I don't know about default velocities for different voices, but you can shift-click and select all of your snare hits and move them down to 95 at once.

    Jeff
     
  17. Sanzen

    Sanzen YEUGH

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks jeff - do you know what menu buffer size is under in cubase sx3?

    Also, i've already got about 5 of my bands drum tracks programmed in FL Studio using those (terrible) samples - i exported that into a midi file, then imported that into Cubase....problem is, they're all separate tracks. How do I get them to trigger the ezdrummer samples?

    thanks!
     
  18. JBroll

    JBroll Hard-On For Freedomâ„¢ Contributor

    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    528
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    You can control it in your interface menu; I don't recall the menus in Cubase (Reaper convert) but it should be in the preferences where you can access the interface control panel.

    I don't understand the second question... you have separate tracks for each instrument and you want to trigger with them? If you want them all in one MIDI file, you can copy-and-paste the actual notes between MIDI files, if I'm not mistaken, so just copy one of them and drag the other instruments over to it.

    Jeff
     
  19. Sanzen

    Sanzen YEUGH

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Hey Jeff - yeah, i figured it out man. Got the right drums triggering in the right spot. thanks bro! :yesway:

    now, if I can only figure out why my blasts sound like SHIT. :wallbash:
     
  20. JBroll

    JBroll Hard-On For Freedomâ„¢ Contributor

    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    528
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Could be the samples, probably is the fact that your velocities aren't being changed and it just sounds robotic because every sample is right on the dot and at the same velocity as the one before it. Learning to make programmed drums sound natural by varying the velocities and deviation from the 'grid' in a way that would seem natural is an art all its own...

    Jef
     

Share This Page