[Tech] How to Program Drums

Discussion in 'The Sevenstring.org Workbench' started by Ryan, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Groff

    Groff Medicine Chief/RHLC© Contributor

    Messages:
    14,386
    Likes Received:
    1,479
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Got another question.

    I know i've done this sort of thing before... But FL Studio is a bit akward to me...

    How do you load up ezdrummer into FL Studio??

    Could have sworn it was "Add>one more>VSTi>Quick scan"(or something like that) And then it would show up in the list?
     
  2. muffgoat

    muffgoat The Djentle Giant

    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    303
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Ok i am looking to get ez drummer with the dfh patch myself, does anyone here know how to use it with protools??
     
  3. Leec

    Leec Woopah! Contributor

    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    616
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    I haven't used FL, but that sounds like your adding the program to a list of VSTi's, not loading it for the current project.

    Just googled it and got this:
    YouTube - How to Add VST to your FL Studio Fruity Loops Project
     
  4. itsallinmyh3ad

    itsallinmyh3ad ...Made me do it.

    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    443
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yeah...can anyone help us out? I just got EZD with FL Studio 7, and I can make EZD come up, but I don't know how to program the drums. HELP!
     
  5. TomAwesome

    TomAwesome I LIKE JUICE!!!

    Messages:
    10,137
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    ^ You'll have to use the piano roll. You'll need to get a chart or something that says what each key is, and you won't be able to use any drum maps like you will in Cubase. Just program the hits like notes.
     
  6. itsallinmyh3ad

    itsallinmyh3ad ...Made me do it.

    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    443
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas
    Dumb question here... I have a track that is at 175bpm, and now I want to make the track go from part a, which is 175bpm, to part b which is 135 bpm. How do I do that?
     
  7. Ryan

    Ryan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    open up your tempo track and edit the horizontal line to match the tempos you need in the areas you need them. :yesway:
     
  8. itsallinmyh3ad

    itsallinmyh3ad ...Made me do it.

    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    443
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas
    I do that, but it just changes the tempo of the whole song, not just the particular part.

    :(
     
  9. mustang-monk

    mustang-monk SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    in bradfrod trying to writea dissertation at the l
    awesome i finally get how to use ezdrummer with cubase
     
  10. itsallinmyh3ad

    itsallinmyh3ad ...Made me do it.

    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    443
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas
    C'mon! Someone help me, please!
     
  11. h4x5k8

    h4x5k8 LooP

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Capitalist Theocracy
    Open the tempo track (ctrl+t) there should be a line going across signifying the set tempo across however many measures of your song. Now select the Pen/Pencil tool up at the top, and click on the temp track where you want the tempo change to be (the measure/time), a square dot will now appear, select the cursor instead of the pen now and move that dot to the desired tempo (or measure if you placed it wrong with the pencil). You can also change time signatures by using the pen but clicking at the top of the temp track where it shows a "4/4". Its hard to explain without pics, if i my studio comp wasn't in bios fritz I'd take some pics, but tough.

    Hope that helped.
     
  12. itsallinmyh3ad

    itsallinmyh3ad ...Made me do it.

    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    443
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas
    Awesome. Now I got it. Thanks for the help man!
     
  13. cow 7 sig

    cow 7 sig AU director / RHLC ©

    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    160
    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    WA Australia
    i have native instruments drumkit from hell 2.does this work the same way as detaild in the first post?and yes im running cubase sx..thanks for any help.:yesway:
    EDIT..i got ezdrummer working just fine,now to get the exp for drumkit from hell,or to get ni DRUMKIT FROM HELL 2 working.it doesnt even show up in cubase.
     
  14. Horizon Whore

    Horizon Whore Resident Southpaw Contributor

    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Warrnambool/Victoria, Australia
    ok i have adobe audition, and drumkit from hell 2 lol i cant use it with adobe?

    will i have to get cubase in my case? im a bit new to midi shit like this, but keen to make my own drum tracks :D
     
  15. TomAwesome

    TomAwesome I LIKE JUICE!!!

    Messages:
    10,137
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    If Audition supports VST and will let you program MIDI into that VST channel, then you can use DFH2.
     
  16. Crucified

    Crucified Deathgrind Maniac

    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    520
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Victoria BC
    i have cubase le and when i follow the instructions to a T. I don't get the midi track "opening up" so to speak. the extra stuff doesn't go below it. so i'm stuck atm.
     
  17. forelander

    forelander you fail me

    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    So is there a way to apply different eq and compression etc to different drums outside writing each section on a different track?
     
  18. MetalSir

    MetalSir ESP Fanatic

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Location:
    Padova, Italy
    one question: i have all my work with the drum done in REASON redrum.. it's possible to import the drum's line from Reason to EZ? i mean the entire project (with dinamics, automation, and everithing else).. or i have to import the midi file and set all from the beginning?

    =) tks

    :scream:
     
  19. Ryan

    Ryan SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5,000
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    you can import midi into cubase - but im not sure if the velocity info will go with it. you might have to re-vel all of your hits.
     
  20. mindstorm

    mindstorm SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    87
    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    Thurso, Scotland
    thanks ryan

    i have gotten realy fed up making my computer fight with the wall whenever the drum programming didn't work!
     

Share This Page