Superior Drummer Q&A

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Winspear, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. ThrustTony

    ThrustTony SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Wiltshire, U.K
    I had problems installing SD on my 64 bit laptop.

    It wouldn't play any sounds cause I had not set a path to the library where the sounds were.

    Once I found the sound files and set the path it was fine.

    Hope that helps
     
  2. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    510
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    Take BOTH of these into consideration too OP.
     
  3. Aaron_auroras

    Aaron_auroras SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto,On
    it is legit my friend gave it too me,Iv seen it work on his computer it gives me this error how do i find the sound path?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    510
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    Well that's legal if he hasn't used up all his computer activations/registrations.

    Did he give you the physical DVDs? or just an installation file(s)?
     
  5. Aaron_auroras

    Aaron_auroras SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto,On
    legit cd i have id he just gave me a code
     
  6. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    510
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    Odd. I'd look at the Toontrack forums and contact Toontrack's support.
     
  7. Aaron_auroras

    Aaron_auroras SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto,On
    do i need an interface for this because iv tried everything and it just seems like the only thing i dont have is an interface.
     
  8. nojyeloot

    nojyeloot SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    510
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mansfield, TX
    No, you don't "need" an interface to hear the drum sounds. My friend has EZdrummer set up on his laptop speakers without anything else attached.

    You getting sound from music/youtube/etc?

    If no, sounds like you need to configure your computer's soundcard.
     
  9. Aaron_auroras

    Aaron_auroras SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto,On
    I do hear normal sounds from my laptop that what i was wondering since both my band mates have interface to write they said mabey since i dont have one it doesnt happen.
     
  10. fps

    fps Kit

    Messages:
    2,827
    Likes Received:
    90
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    Brighton
    Just gonna ask this one again, any help much appreciated
     
  11. niffnoff

    niffnoff Just another SunBro

    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    In the solo you should set your audio devices output to your speakers. Should work fine. If all else fails. Get ASIO4ALL
     
  12. niffnoff

    niffnoff Just another SunBro

    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Define different?

    When using multiout you are listening to each individual set of drum groups

    Kick mics
    Snare mics
    Hat mic
    Tom group mics
    Overhead mics
    reverb mics

    Where as if you load up default it's just everything routed to one output as a whole. So I don't know really apart from everything will be separated kinda.
     
  13. aawshred

    aawshred SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    Recently i tried to upload the ola englund preset for superior drummer. I went to "load/save" and loaded the ola englund preset deal and it showed up but with a vast majority of red exclamation triangles that prevent sound on the drums. Why is this happening and how can i fix it?

    Also, i bought the michael keene metal foundry preset (i have the metal foundry) and i have no idea how to get it running. i installed it successfully. but i don't know how to get the preset up and running. any help would be awesome!
     
  14. Vairish

    Vairish SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    The issue with Ola's preset means he is probably using extra sounds from an SDX/EZX you dont have.

    As for the Metal Foundry, the presets should be found under load/save -> combined presets.
     
  15. iRaiseTheDead

    iRaiseTheDead Ashes Of Rebirth

    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    224
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland
    I can run Superior in FL Studio 10, but not 9, I have the FULL version of 9, but not 10 and I cannot get Superior to show up in 9
     
  16. silverback006

    silverback006 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    Hart, MI
    how do i get reverb on just my snare in SD2?
     
  17. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear Vendor

    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    I can't remember if Superior Drummer has built in reverb.
    Look up how to set up multichannel outputs into your DAW and then you can put the reverb plugin on there :)
    Or if Superior has a reverb plugin, insert it on the snare channels in the Superior mixer. Or output the snares to one of the bus channels, and put the reverb plugin on there. Hope this helps :)
     
  18. C2Aye

    C2Aye has the groove.

    Messages:
    1,685
    Likes Received:
    625
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    There's no built-in reverb in Superior Drummer, you'll have to go multichannel like EtherealEntity suggested :)
     
  19. mikemueller2112

    mikemueller2112 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    119
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    You can also use the ambient mics to create some reverb. Play around with AMB Mid and AMB Far.
     
  20. Lukifer

    Lukifer Need more gain

    Messages:
    2,335
    Likes Received:
    284
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Location:
    Tulsa, Ok
    So got on Toon tracks website and they are listing SD for $350!!! Is there anywhere its cheaper??? Im a super noob with drum software and dont want to drop that much coin on shit I dont know what to do with!
     

Share This Page