Superior 2.0 as VST and software

Discussion in 'Drums & Percussion' started by Nostrildamus, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Nostrildamus

    Nostrildamus SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Hey all, I have a brand new laptop with a top of the line processor and I have recently bought superior 2.0 and have been running it as a vst through both FL Studio and Adobe Audition but have been somewhat disappointed with it's performance as it tends to hog the processor and bog things down.

    I've heard that Audition specifically runs things slower when it comes to midi and was unsure of how FLS stacked up in that regard. I was wondering if I would be better off simply running it through Sonar and doing all my recording there.

    Opinions?
     
    GATA4 likes this.
  2. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,549
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    I don't know about those DAWs and what you said about Audition running MIDI slower.
    All I know is, with a 'top of the line' processor you should be able to run atleast one instance of SD2.0 with no issues.
    I use Sonar and could probably clone my drum template around 4 times on my i5 dualcore laptop.
     
  3. Nostrildamus

    Nostrildamus SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Ahh. Good to know. I have an i5 so I should be rocking it no problems.
     
  4. Winspear

    Winspear Tom Winspear

    Messages:
    10,549
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex, U.K
    Just to note, the RAM might well be your issue. 2GB isn't much these days.
    I used to use a 2GB RAM system and couldn't load the full kit at 24 bit quality. I was filling every slot on the kit though. I used to run it at 16 bit and it still took up most of my RAM.
    EDIT: Though you did say it hogs the processor so I'm guessing your monitoring the performance and know what the problem is!
     
  5. Nostrildamus

    Nostrildamus SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Woops.

    This shows what a dog Audition is.

    I had an i7 quadcore and 6 GB of Ram. Yeah, things run much better in Sonar.
     
  6. GATA4

    GATA4 Banned

    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey man, thanks for posting this. I've noticed that FL Studio tends to slow down a bit here too...I'll check out Sonar.
     
  7. Mn3mic

    Mn3mic SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Location:
    Zagreb
    One more thing you should check out, how big is the L2 cache on your CPU?
    - Btw., running anything in Adobe 3.0 and later will tend to break down very quickly - try Nuendo or Cubase ^^
     
  8. Kurkkuviipale

    Kurkkuviipale Another Sinking ....

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Just download reaper and you should be set. Adobe Audition is not any good.
     
  9. drmosh

    drmosh Sir Paul of the Mosh Contributor

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    487
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    That's gonna make no difference to the stuttering he is perceiving and i highly doubt S2.0 or adobe audition are even making specific use of the L2 cache other themselves but rather letting the OS deal with it.
     
  10. Mn3mic

    Mn3mic SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Sure it will make a difference - more cache will make it run better cause the CPU can cache more information/files.
    Of course it also depends on the driver and the soundcard too - but from my experience it's mostly due to the CPU and it's cache size.
    I can run a big Cubase project with more then 50 pugins, >100 channels and 4-5 vst instruments on my PC which has a E6600 CPU and a shitty soundcard (Audigy 1) with ASIO4ALL set @ 512samples with no stutter (thats while running both SSD and AD plus 3 instances of GTR3).
    A colleuge with a better overall PC and external USB soundcard but a weaker CPU (2.5GHz with 1 MB cache) - cannot run the same project even when he increases his ASIO4ALL samplerate to 2054.

    But I definatelly agree, you should switch to another DAW - Adobe just insn't any good IMO.
     
  11. drmosh

    drmosh Sir Paul of the Mosh Contributor

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    487
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    you do realise a cache is only few mb at best? Cache size is not going to make a difference in this case. you cannot cache entire files in the CPU cache, and as I said, none of the software he is using is programmed to directly make use of the registers in the CPU I assume
     

Share This Page