Reaper playback problems

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by xenochris, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. xenochris

    xenochris SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I just downloaded Reaper and I can't hear any playback when I'm recording (actually I can't hear the track I'm recording either), I can see the meters jumping up and down when playing back so visually everything seems okay, I can even record (though i can't hear what I'm recording) and it'll come up on the track I'm just not getting any sound through the speakers. When I render the track and play it through Windows Media Player it works.

    -using Line 6 Pod X3
    -Windows 7
     
  2. Kurkkuviipale

    Kurkkuviipale Another Sinking ....

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Can you hear the track when you hit the play button?

    You might have some settings incorrect, or then it's just that you don't have the "Monitoring" feature set on.
     
  3. xenochris

    xenochris SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I cannot hear the track when i hit play, and I've turned on the monitoring feature and I still couldn't hear anything, I'm gonna try reinstalling the POD X3 drivers and see if that helps.
     
  4. DVRP

    DVRP The HUMANCENTiPAD

    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    242
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Location:
    Hope, BC
    Make sure your using the right settings for your audio. Like the device and stuff.
     
  5. Kurkkuviipale

    Kurkkuviipale Another Sinking ....

    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    959
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    When you record stuff, does your DAW notice any input? Do you see a waveform respective to what you just played?
     
  6. GATA4

    GATA4 Banned

    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    You should make sure to have an output selected, too.
     
  7. xenochris

    xenochris SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I got it working, I just reinstalled the drivers
     
  8. SCortright915

    SCortright915 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    go to preferences, click on the check box that says "allow of different input and output devices (latency option, not recommended)"
     

Share This Page