Pod HD Pro/FCB1010 help

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by spadz93, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. spadz93

    spadz93 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    im grabbing a pod hd pro soon, and i have the behringer fcb1010. i know i should probably try to get rid of it for an fbv but i dont have much money to be throwin out there (this pod hurt lol). im a midi noob, so i havent a clue on how to program this thing. anyone been in this situation?
     
  2. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    20,819
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Get a used FBV. They can be found used for cheap.
     
  3. LolloBlaskhyrt

    LolloBlaskhyrt HD Pro abuser

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Reggio Emilia
    Exactly. You won't regret!
     
  4. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    20,819
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
  5. spadz93

    spadz93 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    eventually i'll grab an fbv mkII, but like i said the hd pro hurt my account a bit, plus i'm (currently, but soon will not be) unemployed. once i start getting paychecks ill throw aside for a used fbv. i'm just looking to be able to quickly switch patches with my behringer for now
     
  6. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    20,819
    Likes Received:
    2,095
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, you're gonna need to read up a bit with the Behringer. It's a bit tricky to set up without mods.
     
  7. Cancer

    Cancer Cancer:The Crucifuct

    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    280
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I know you said you were jonesin' foir cash, but I would sell the Behringer and get a used FBV. That floorboard is gold with the L6 stuff.
     
  8. FireInside

    FireInside THE. DEAD. SEASON.

    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Location:
    Ridgecrest, CA (The Windy City)
    Yeah, sell that FCB and get the FBV. You will be glad you did.
     
  9. op1e

    op1e Blood_Lust:Unlimited

    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    120
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    You should be able to change patches no problem, check to make sure the FCB is set to midi channel 1, same thing with the HD PRO. Since you cant do stompbox style effects switching, just copy/paste the patches with whatever effect you want on them to the next bank. As for the expression pedals, you'll have to do some googling on that.
     
  10. spadz93

    spadz93 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    can't get mine to switch patches, should the stock programming on the fcb1010 be able to change patches? there is the possibility of a dead cable, just trying to see if i did anything wrong
     

Share This Page