OD pedal + Amp Channel switching in one pedal?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by VBCheeseGrater, May 24, 2012.

  1. VBCheeseGrater

    VBCheeseGrater not quite a shredder

    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    406
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    Hampton Roads
    So basically, i'd like to be able to do what the title says without going out and buying a bunch of midi stuff - my amp is not midi capable anyway. I want to be able to go from my amps clean channel to the distortion channel + tube screamer in one click of a pedal.

    Anyone have a sub $100 solution to this? Ideally, i'd like a mod to my footswitch that also turns the tubescreamer on and off - is such a thing possible?
     
  2. Runander

    Runander SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm kinda after the same thing, but also with effects in the loop.

    I don't know about sub $100 though, not sure what you can get for that amount.
    I'm gonna try out the G-System soon which does pretty much what I want.

    The thing I can say is that you're basically looking for a looper with relay switches. Is the tubescreamer the only external effect you'll be using?
     
  3. VBCheeseGrater

    VBCheeseGrater not quite a shredder

    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    406
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    Hampton Roads
    No, i have quite a few other effects, but thats the only one i'm concerned about pairing up with the channel switch (maybe a chorus too). Sounds like i may be asking for too much for too little here
     
  4. Ghost40

    Ghost40 Dude Contributor

    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    201
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland
    Sounds like you need a loop switcher and a controller. I went through it, had 5 or 6 pedals and an amp that I wanted to change all in the push of a button. I ended up going with a Voodoo GCX and a MidiMate which I already had. But it gets expensive. In the end of the day, I went with a TC G-major for effects and amp channel switching (about $100 used) and the MidiMate controller. Both were cheaper than the GCX. There are other solutions, the RJM products I hear are great, Rocktron Patchmate pop up on ebay. But to get it all on the cheap, I don't know if that will happen.
     
  5. Ishan

    Ishan Giant Fridge Magnet Contributor

    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    219
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Paris, France.
  6. Mop

    Mop SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland NZ
    If you have basic soldering skills you could do it relatively easily. One 3pdt stomp switch, four 1/4inch jacks and an enclosure (or your amp foot switch if there is room for the jacks). Basically you're just adding a switchable true bypass loop to the channel switch. I did this with my recto verb before I got my hd500
     
  7. TheKindred

    TheKindred TimeTravel Innovator

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    100
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
  8. Nitrobattery

    Nitrobattery SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  9. VBCheeseGrater

    VBCheeseGrater not quite a shredder

    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    406
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    Hampton Roads
    Thanks for all the suggestions. I'm thinking the switch mod sounds like what i'm looking for until i can get an amp with midi switching. Time to do a little research....
     
  10. VBCheeseGrater

    VBCheeseGrater not quite a shredder

    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    406
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    Hampton Roads
    Nitro, can you work channel switching into that loopmaster? I had seen it, but didn't think it was possible to change the amps channel with it.

    EDIT, nevermind, looks like that's what i need, awesome, thanks again!
     
  11. bandinaboy

    bandinaboy SS.org Unsui

    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Westhampton Beach, NY
    my friends band puts the two pedals next to each other. then taped a ruler attaching both of them. He would step on the ruler, and it would click both pedals at the same time. tacky, but very efficient.
     
  12. VBCheeseGrater

    VBCheeseGrater not quite a shredder

    Messages:
    4,271
    Likes Received:
    406
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Location:
    Hampton Roads
    ^^ i've thought about something like that, but like you said, its tacky, plus i'd like to be able to add the EQ and a second OD to the distortion loop, so three pedals in all.

    Now i'm getting greedy, need second loop exclusively for cleans for the chorus pedal. I'm sure loopmaster has something for that too.
     

Share This Page