Kemper Profiling Amp Thread

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by adrock, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. Tuned

    Tuned SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    where do you buy the Uno4Kemper chip? I asked Eureka!Sound but they couldn't help. Then I googled me www.fcb1010.eu, tried to purcase one unit and was redirected to order details at www.gordius.de, but their order form robot is all messed up (shows a wrong shipping address of mine). No units on the evilbay as of now.
     
  2. LeviathanKiller

    LeviathanKiller Knee-shooting Archer

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    In that shadow over there -->
    That is the standard site and only real source as far as I'm aware. Weird that it's causing you issues. If it continues to, keep scouring evilBay and Reverb.
     
    Tuned likes this.
  3. LeviathanKiller

    LeviathanKiller Knee-shooting Archer

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    In that shadow over there -->
  4. Tuned

    Tuned SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    anyways, I found a guy who's selling the chip locally. Saved 25% of the price.
    Thanks tho!
     
    LeviathanKiller likes this.
  5. Tuned

    Tuned SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    I have a few silly questions here)

    So I am in a new band now, we're gonna play a club gig just to practice before public before we play our first festival we've enrolled to. The restaurant club has a sort of free mike nights.
    I got a Kemper, obviously, and this is going to be its first live night.

    1) They have quite minute stuff there. Guitarwise, they have a Washburn Bad Dog BD40R (1*12 I guess) combo. For what I've googled up, it leaves much to be desired, but it has an effects loop and a solid-state poweramp.
    I, on the other hand, have a Mesa Mark III 112 combo at home, but it is HEAVY as hell (doctor forbade me to lift more than 12 pounds), and it has a tube poweramp.
    As a third option, there's that Marshall JTM30 I use with the Kemper to rehearse, the guys could help me with it, but it also has a tube poweramp, and I'll have to rent it too.
    Or else, I could send the signal directly to the mixing board, but then again, they only have 2 monitors, and I could use a combo for my guitar monitor.

    Which is the best way to go with the Kemper in this situation?

    2) When I was mixing my presets for our songs (Kemper to Mesa or Marshall), I didn't switch the Cabinet unit off. Now that we started to record our band's rehearsals live (Kemper through audio interface to computer with Ableton software), there are certain drawbacks in the sound. The guys say I need to switch the Cabinet unit off to do it right, so I did yesterday. True, the guitar was more discernible now, but the sound totally sucked! Wasn't close to the presets I'd done. Should I leave Cabinet on when we play the gig? Or, rather, WHEN should I switch Cabinet off and on?

    3) I have a NoiseGate issue here. It does the job well when I dial in, but I can't Store it, so when I switch to another preset, even within the same Performance, and then back, the NoiseGate setting is lost every time. How do I cure this?

    4) is there a way to level the output of all stored Performances? I mean, so that the songs we will be playing will be approximately at the same volume?
     
  6. DudeManBrother

    DudeManBrother Blames it on "the rain"

    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    110
    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle
    You don’t have to shut off the cabs. If it sounds better with them on, then leave them on.
    Once you get the noise gate dialed in, you have to save the profile. Just hold the store button and then the soft button on the screen for “replace profile” or whatever it says.
    Use the bottom volume (not master) to match up each profile. If you switch to one that’s too quiet, turn up the volume, and turn it down if the profile is too loud. Once you have the volume adjusted, store the profile like I said above.
    Just use the fx loop of the amp they have; plug into your “monitor out”; then plug into the house via “main out” and it will be good enough for a warm up show
     
    Tuned likes this.
  7. InFlames235

    InFlames235 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    118
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Danville, CA
    Hey you guys - I think I'm actually going to make the leap to a Kemper. After years and years of tube amps, my level of play has gone down quite a bit and I'm kinda over having a massive tube amp, cables everywhere, etc. with only one type of sound available to me. Kemper has seem to come a very very long way since they've come out and I think it'll just make more sense for home playing, recording, etc. moving forward.

    I think I'll be looking to get the unpowered Kemper and use the FRFR method as, after doing some reading, that seems to be the most preferred way to utilize it over all. Is there anything I should be aware of before pulling the trigger? I'll need to offload my current amp and other gear before actually moving forward with a purchase so I have some time to fully research everything. Thanks!
     
  8. Tuned

    Tuned SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    Europe
    Ok, done

    Hmm, I only pressed the store button several times, didn't realize there was another to replace a profile. Thanks man!

    Yet another question is whether there is a way to adjust ALL the volumes to the same level, so that they would be nice and level during the show. I have approximately 4 dozen profiles for our songs so far, so adjusting them one by one is a long journey.
    I then could adjust certain specific profiles' volume individually.


    cool, will do!
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2017
  9. DudeManBrother

    DudeManBrother Blames it on "the rain"

    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    110
    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle
    I think you hold the store button down for a second and the top row of the screen will show “rename” “replace” “store as new” or something similar.

    There is no global profile volume. Each profile is a representation of the environment in which it was captured, and all profiles are made by different people with different tastes, gear, etc. so
    If you have a mixer you can look at the output LEDs to get an idea of how close each one is, and adjust them from there. It is a bit of a pain in the ass at first, I typically only use 2 profiles for shows but have taken the time to match up the 20 or so in my favorites so I can swap sounds easily
     
    Tuned likes this.
  10. lewis

    lewis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,603
    Likes Received:
    681
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
  11. lewis

    lewis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,603
    Likes Received:
    681
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    anyone know if its possible to channel switch kemper profiles whilst its being powered by an amp head and connected to that via midi too using just the amp heads footswitch?
     
  12. LeviathanKiller

    LeviathanKiller Knee-shooting Archer

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    In that shadow over there -->

Share This Page