Jet City JCA100HDM Effects Loop is killing me.

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by xxvicarious, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. xxvicarious

    xxvicarious SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Apple Valley, CA
    I absolutely love the tone of the amp. I actually replaced my
    Mesa Triple Rec with it, it's a monster. But when I hook my
    effects into the loop (MXR Carbon Copy and Boss Chorus), it
    kills the tone and drops the volume. I heard this is common
    issue with Soldano and Jet City.

    Now, to fix this, could i get an Ebtech Line Level shifter to
    even out the +4dbu and -10dbv so I can use my pedals?
    OR if I get a Line 6 HD500x, will I be able to adjust the line
    level and still use the natural tone of the amp?

    Any help is appreciated, I am 100% against getting rid of it.
    The tone is everything I've been looking for.

    Thanks :fawk:
     
  2. kindsage

    kindsage SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,225
    Likes Received:
    115
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    The same thing happened with my Randall Thrasher. Huge volume BOOST though, and a drastic change in tone (it was awful). People suggested I use level shifters and stuff like that but I really didn't want to complicate my rig.

    If I were you, and I knew I was going to keep the amp for life because i absolutely loved it, I would go get the loop modded. Make it a plain old instrument-level, series effects loop and call it a day. It'd be just like a 6505 loop. No complications, no extra bells and whistles, just a send and return. If you need more flexibility than that I think there are better ways to incorporate it.
     
  3. xxvicarious

    xxvicarious SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Apple Valley, CA
    I don't know why I didn't think of that, that's a fantastic idea. Something
    I will do in the future, it'll probably take some time to find someone I trust
    to mod the amp.
     
  4. Promit

    Promit SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    96
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    The 22's effect loop is still line level, but moves it to post-tone stack rather than the pre-stack design of the SLO that is carried over into the JC. If you do get it modded, you might want to reference that schematic as well.

    Alternately, you could simply mod the loop out of the circuit entirely and add a Mojotone loop to it instead. The JCA20HV is set up this way.
     
  5. kindsage

    kindsage SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,225
    Likes Received:
    115
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    ^^^ yeah, there you go. Just put a new loop in. No Idea how much it would cost though.
     
  6. xxvicarious

    xxvicarious SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Apple Valley, CA
    I just found a list of pedals that do work with the loop (most being TC's).
    Guess I'm just gonna sell all my pedals that cut the tone/signal and
    replace them with TC.
     
  7. viesczy

    viesczy SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    On the fretboard!
    ^^or you could just sans effects too.

    One of the greatest days of my musical life was when my rack effects unit took a $h!t and I was forced to "rough" w/o any effects beyond the reverb on my amp. Yes, I still have effects and add effects to my recording, but beyond an OD w me live, that's it.

    Very liberating and it made me a far better musician/technician.

    Derek
     
  8. xxvicarious

    xxvicarious SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Apple Valley, CA
    The only thing I really use or need live is a delay. All depends on what the music calls for. I have a few solos that would sound pretty weird without delay.

    Personal preference.
     
  9. Mmcgrouty

    Mmcgrouty SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I have the same amp, and yeah, my Carbon Copy doesn't work with it. I have a few other delays that do. I'd find a different delay instead of a different amp, the amp sounds great.
     
  10. xxvicarious

    xxvicarious SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    109
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Location:
    Apple Valley, CA
    I found some pedals that work 100% with the amp.
    All TC Electronics pedals do. Traded my Carbon Copy for a
    TC Flashback, works great. Glad I get to keep my amp and
    don't have to mod it!
     
  11. josbourn1

    josbourn1 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    i would kill to just use my ge-7 without overdriving everything and alter the tonestack, not other way around. i set tonestack for a bright midrange and use ge-7 to provide scooped chugging old school metal tone. actually i do have an rp1000 i want to 4 cm but unsure it will work but still want my ge-7 between that and the return loop on amp. really thinking of adding one of the aftermarket loops, i do my own work, doesnt look too hard and they arent really expensive. i found an actual tube driven unit for 40 bucks! ps-im running a JCA100hdm if that matters. thanks guys/gals.
     
  12. TheWarAgainstTime

    TheWarAgainstTime "TWAT" for short

    Messages:
    7,533
    Likes Received:
    431
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I had a similar issue with my Uberschall Twin Jet and ended up finding a good remedy for it with the Ebtech Line Level Shifter :yesway: the signal is still pretty hot, but I haven't had any problems with those types of volume drops and clipping on pedals besides my GE-7, which I no longer use in my rig anyway. I think it has something to do with the buffers Boss puts in their pedals, but I haven't really researched and found out for sure.
     
  13. josbourn1

    josbourn1 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    ya ive tried in from in loop, everywhere. works perfect in the loop on like every other amp ever except this wierd design. kinda sensless, no matter position its preloading amps tone stage, no two ways around it. the line level issue isnt really problem with a lot of pedals and you could modify the send return gain structure. problem with eq pedal is needs to modify the tone stack to work best so no gain stageing mods on loop will help. plus a 40-50 addon in the right place! cant go wrong! head is amazing otherwise, love it as much as my 6505 and ultra, just slightly different animals is all. if i could only carry and use all three at once!!! ha ha yes, yes, i know i could but wow, the work, the cables, the........
     

Share This Page