How can I add silence at the start of a tune in Cubase?

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Santuzzo, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. Santuzzo

    Santuzzo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,637
    Likes Received:
    552
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Hi,

    I use Cubase 7 and I usually start my projects right at bar one, but then later when exporting an audio mix-down I like to have 2 or 3 seconds of silence on the track before the tune starts.

    Now I do know that I can select a range and choose the option add silence which works, but the problem with that is that this shift's my whole tune on the 'meter track' , normally this would not be a problem, but I have changing meters in most of my tunes, so then all of a sudden the bars don't align with the takes anymore.

    Therefore I was wondering if there is any other way of inserting a few seconds of silence to an audio mix-down?

    Thanks,
    Lars
     
  2. Whammy

    Whammy SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,615
    Likes Received:
    360
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    Bounce the track down. Import it into a new Cubase session and bounce it one more time with the correct amount of silence you need in front of it.
     
  3. Batsinthebelltower

    Batsinthebelltower SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    agree with above guy , just bounce it down to 1 track, and drag the whole thing forward a few bars or however much you need
     
  4. Santuzzo

    Santuzzo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,637
    Likes Received:
    552
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Thanks, guys!:yesway:

    I thought maybe there was an easier way to do this, but this will work! :yesway:
     
  5. aturaya

    aturaya SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    Can't you just select all and drag it all over? That works perfectly fine for me in Cubase 5 with tempo and meter changes.
     
  6. Santuzzo

    Santuzzo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,637
    Likes Received:
    552
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Thanks! :yesway:

    you mean when doing that the tempo/signature track (not sure if I'm saying this right but I mean the the ruler that has all the bar/measure marks) will shift with the tracks?
    That would be excellent!
     
  7. Larcher

    Larcher fpoon Contributor

    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    185
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    If you do this it will not 'move' your time signatures/tempo changes. I'm sure there is a way to make them follow the move you'd make though, I just don't know how.
     
  8. Santuzzo

    Santuzzo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,637
    Likes Received:
    552
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  9. Yo_Wattup

    Yo_Wattup Kick the Butterfly

    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    90
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Just start at like the 3rd bar instead of first....
     
  10. axxessdenied

    axxessdenied SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,920
    Likes Received:
    416
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What I usually do is start on bar 2 or 3. And then I just drag selection that starts at bar 1 or 2 or whatever and then export my mixdown within the loop I selected. Easy-peasy.
     
  11. Santuzzo

    Santuzzo SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,637
    Likes Received:
    552
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Thanks, guys!
    The problem is solved: someone on the Steinberg forum gave me the perfect answer:
    :yesway:
     

Share This Page