Guitar Plugin Settings

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by DropTheSun, Nov 26, 2018.

  1. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    hi,
    What audiosettings you guys run with your guitar plugins? Could you share your setup and latency info?

    I have Fortin Nameless plugin and usually set it 48kHz for Sample Rate and Buffer Size to 32. This gives me 0,7sec latency.

    I can run it at higher Sample rate as well, but can't really hear any difference in quality. And my DAW projects run at 48kHz, so i think it is wise to set the fortin Plugin to 48kHz as well?

    My computer is Macbook Pro 15" 2015 16Gb RAM, i7 and I use Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 audiointerface.
     
  2. Flappydoodle

    Flappydoodle SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    528
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    That will most likely be 0.7 sec for the actual plugin. You can see the roundtrip latency in the Logic audio settings. Really anything below 10ms isn't noticeable (equivalent to standing a few meters away from your amp). Once you start adding stuff to the session (multiple guitar tracks, sampled drums etc), you're likely going to have to increase the buffer size from 32.

    Generally yes, you should match the plugin sample rate with your DAW projects. It avoids problems which might occur when bouncing down etc.

    You can also check out this video for sample rate comparisons in general:
     
    DropTheSun likes this.
  3. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks!

    One thing i have noticed with my macbook is, that if I have a plugin window open or I scroll the web, I might get pop&clicks every once in a while. Clearly it happens when some graphic is going on on the screen.

    Any glue what causes this?
     
  4. axxessdenied

    axxessdenied Arium Addict

    Messages:
    3,306
    Likes Received:
    641
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you using Logic? There should be a low latency mode you can enable.

    I use Studio One and I just use the low latency mode that way I don't have to worry about switching my buffer and can mix and record at the same time no problem.

    I would also just stick to 44.1khz for the sample rate.
     
    DropTheSun likes this.
  5. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    I use reaper and my computer should have plenty of juice. I'm wondering if i have missed some settings...
     
  6. Flappydoodle

    Flappydoodle SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    528
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    It's the buffer setting. You get pops and clicks when the CPU can't quite handle everything. If you increase the buffer from 32 to 64, it will go away - but latency will increase.

    Best approach is to close every app that you aren't using. If you've got a bunch of Chrome tabs open or whatever, it's going to definitely steal away CPU and cause pops/clicks/stutters.

    And ewww, why are you using Reaper on a Mac? Logic is FAR better, optimised, faster, sexier (IMHO). Hell, if you're just jamming guitar plugins, use Garageband (free).
     
  7. DropTheSun

    DropTheSun SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks!

    Reaper is cheap and powerful DAW. Not intuitive or pretty, that's for sure. I just don't want to put over 200 bucks to a DAW. Maybe some day.
     

Share This Page