Can i use the 3 button foot switch with original 6505?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Gmork, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. Gmork

    Gmork SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    the original 6505 comes with a 2 button foot switch that controls
    rhythm and lead channels and the 6505+ comes with the 3 button
    foot switch that controls the 2 channels while the 3rd button turns
    the fx loop on and off right? can i use the 3 button foot switch
    with original 6505?
     
  2. kindsage

    kindsage SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,258
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I think it might work but one of the buttons would just do nothing. Thats just my guess.
    You can find the standard 6505 buttons pretty cheap though. Why are you trying to use the 6505+ version?
     
  3. Axewield31

    Axewield31 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    Straya!
    I think OP is wondering if the plus footswitch will switch the FX loop on the standard 6505.
    That won't work. Either the first two buttons will work and the third won't do anything or the footswitch won't work at all.
     
  4. Gmork

    Gmork SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    well i want to buy the original 6505 due to it being a bit more aggressive. but it comes with a 2 button foot switch that turns the rhythm and lead channels on and off. but the 6505+ has a 3 button foot switch that does the same but also has the 3rd button which switches the fx loop in the back on and off. and that is VERY useful to me as i can switch to my clean channel and then hit the loop on switch to get all my "clean fx" like chorus, reverb etc. all at one time. does anyone else know any other educated details about this?
     
  5. glpg80

    glpg80 √εvil

    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    116
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Location:
    NC
    You're not going to get all 3 button features designed for one amplifier to work with another just by connecting a footswitch that can.

    I am positive that if the 6505 does not have a TRS jack for a footswitch, that you will still have channel switching capabilities from lead to clean, and clean to crunch, but nothing to operate the effects loop.
     
  6. Gmork

    Gmork SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    so can anyone confirm that the 3 button foot switch with the fx loop button ONLY works with the 6505+?
     
  7. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,072
    Likes Received:
    223
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    The original 5150 has 2 buttons, one goes green to red channel, the other is FX loop on/off.

    The 5150+ has 3 buttons, one is green to red, one is FX loop, and the other turns the crunch switch on/off on the green channel.

    The footswitches have 2 different kinds of plugs. The 5150 is a stereo 1/4" plug, and the 5150+ has a 5-pin DIN plug. They wouldn't even be able to plug into each other.
     
  8. Gmork

    Gmork SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    oh! they both have the loop on/off switch!. ok then, THREAD CLOSED. thanks
     
  9. Lokasenna

    Lokasenna SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Calgary, AB, Canadia
    NO.

    The 6505 does not have a switchable FX loop - the circuitry is not there. At all. Plugging in a three-button footswitch isn't going to magically let you do something the amp can't do.
     
  10. btbg

    btbg SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    ^

    And I think we established that before your condescending remark.
     
  11. Lokasenna

    Lokasenna SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Calgary, AB, Canadia
    The OP's post right before me suggested otherwise.
     
  12. kindsage

    kindsage SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,258
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My 6505 foot switch has an effects on/off button. Don't know what you guys are talking about
     
  13. TheWarAgainstTime

    TheWarAgainstTime "TWAT" for short

    Messages:
    7,599
    Likes Received:
    477
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    ^it may not be labeled "loop" or "fx" but the only footswitchable functions on the 6505 head are the channel and loop on/off. The footswitch on my 6505 combo says "channel" and "boost" but the functions on the amp are channel and reverb on/off, which the footswitch does :yesway:
     
  14. Lokasenna

    Lokasenna SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Calgary, AB, Canadia
    Alright, my mistake - I didn't realize the combo (which I have) and the head would be that different.

    The combo lets you switch between lead/rhythm and reverb. The head doesn't have a reverb tank, so the footswitch gives you lead/rhythm and the FX loop instead.

    The answer to the original question of "can I use a three button switch" is still the same though - it will plug in, but you can only switch those two things.

    Sorry if I made any confusion worse.
     
  15. Gmork

    Gmork SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    nah its ok. ive got it all figured out. i was the one who was wrong and maybe confusing anyone else who may have been wondering. they both have a switch for the fx loop. awesome.
     

Share This Page