BOSS MS-3: Multi-Effects Unit/ 3 Loop Switcher/ MIDI Controller

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Ludgate, Jun 1, 2017.

  1. 0rimus

    0rimus SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ USA
    I really want this and plan on getting it, but has anybody heard anything about the pedalboard that Boss has it mounted on? Is it proprietary to Boss? It fits the MS-3, FV-30, and FS-7 perfectly really like to pick that up too, try and put an image... ms-3_image_01_gal.jpg
     
  2. PBGas

    PBGas SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is great! Going to definitely be getting this one. Looks to be exactly what I need to make a smaller setup.
     
  3. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    396
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I paused on the bassists board within the video and found this website

    http://www.custompedalboards.co.uk/product/cpb-boss-ms3-board-case/

    The bassist is using their custom board, and the guitarists pedalboard outputs color scheme are identical, I'd dare say they are custom by the company above.
     
  4. hvdh

    hvdh SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Location:
    LOW LANDS
    Very interesting development!
    If the bank switching is fast and easy to execute the 4 buttons might be enough.
    When it is under €400 they might have another customer
     
  5. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    396
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Well, I've ordered this. Will get it in a few weeks!
     
  6. lewis

    lewis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,249
    Likes Received:
    435
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    would it be possible to get full review thread? im interested to see this doing amp channel switching and adding effects at the same time
     
  7. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    396
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Yup will do!
     
  8. A-Branger

    A-Branger SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,509
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    thats kinda the point of it
     
  9. xCaptainx

    xCaptainx Dr Djodson

    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    396
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Yup it's quite simple for channel switching, you simply connect the cntrl - out to your amp switch input on the amp.

    I've spent the night reading the applications guide/user manual. There's a setting on each patch that controls which state your cntrl out is at. This allows you to control amp channel selection and reverb on/off states. Very easy to set up.
     
  10. El Caco

    El Caco Djavli te ponesli Contributor

    Messages:
    7,616
    Likes Received:
    917
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    AU
    For those who were wondering about 4CM, you were right in assuming you would use one of the loops. I was really puzzled about this but it is actually really badass even for the guys with insane pedal boards if you combine this with other switchers such as the ES5.

    How you use it would really depend on your budget, rig and needs but if you put your preamp (using 4CM) in loop 2 then that leaves loop 1 for pedals before your amp and FX you would normally have in your amps loop would go in loop 3. But if you had lots of personal pedals you wanted to use you could throw in other switchers like the ES5 in loop 1 and 3 and control the whole show with just the MS3.

    For me this is exactly what I have been looking for. I'll end up using 4CM and add a pedal and my 2 button switch for more switching options and this will control the whole thing by Midi. I'll mostly use the inbuilt effects but knowing I can add others to the mix and grow my pedal board around this is really cool. This is the final piece of the puzzle of shifting from rack to the floor and having the same simple functionality I had when I used the GSP1101 with my E530 controlled by the GSP1101 using a midi switcher.
     
  11. paulliddell

    paulliddell SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Does anybody know if this will switch the channels/overdrive on a 6505+ head? If so, I really want one. I know it will need some kind of weird cable to connect to the footswitch input on the amp.
     
  12. ElRay

    ElRay Mostly Harmless

    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    407
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    NoIL
    Looking at this has made me wonder about MIDI controlled, stereo amps/sims.

    So far, all I've found is the Atomic Aplifire.
     

Share This Page