Amp won't turn on (blown fuse?)

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Hybrid138, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    I did a quick search and couldn't find what I was looking for. I turned my amp on today and went away for a second and when I went back the power light wasn't on. I remember it turning on at first, but I'm not 100% sure. I haven't changed tubes or done anything drastic. I check all cables and power sources with no help. I checked the fuse and it had some brown marks on it. I'm hoping it's the fuse. I'm taking it to Guitar Center tomorrow. Any suggestions as to what may be wrong?
     
  2. asher

    asher So Did We

    Messages:
    9,033
    Likes Received:
    686
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    That does indeed sound like a blown fuse, which is usually caused by a tube on its way out.
     
    Hybrid138 likes this.
  3. Rampage

    Rampage SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    More than likely a power tube issue. If a power tube has failed or is about to fail, a fuse should pop to protect the amp from further damage. The first thing I would do is check the fuse(s) with a multimeter to see if it is indeed open, and if it is, I would replace the fuse(s) and tubes and re-bias the amplifier.
     
    Hybrid138 likes this.
  4. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    The fuse had brownish spots but the filament was still going from top to bottom....
     
  5. Mordacain

    Mordacain 1-watt brigadier

    Messages:
    5,421
    Likes Received:
    419
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Brownish spots = blown. Fuse don't necessarily have the filaments broken as, say, a light bulb would.
     
    Hybrid138 likes this.
  6. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    So if it turns on after I change the fuse, the fuse was obviously blown. My next step would be to check the tubes to see if any were the cause of the blown fuse? How I would check for that?

    The amp is my Roadster by the way if it makes a difference.
     
  7. asher

    asher So Did We

    Messages:
    9,033
    Likes Received:
    686
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Amps use a slow-blow fuse, which is more than just a single filament. This lets them deal with the voltage spike caused by warming up the tubes, which would trip a regular fuse.
     
  8. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    Where can I buy the fuses at? They don't sell them at Guitar Center... Apparently I need a 4 amp Slo-Blo fuse?
     
  9. Wookieslayer

    Wookieslayer OOOAAARWWWRR

    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    168
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    any hardware / electronics store should carry em. buy 2 for an extra :yesway:
     
  10. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
  11. yingmin

    yingmin Parker ├╝ber alles

    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    444
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    Look at the fuse that you pulled out of the amp. It should list the voltage and amperage on the end, and you can measure it to make sure you're getting the right size.
     
  12. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
  13. dunno

    dunno SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    76
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Location:
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Definetely failed power or rectifier tube. Happened to me few months ago. I blew power tube and rectifier tube at once and my amp kept blowing fuses. Tech told me that i fried the tranny. I didn`t want to believe and tried troubleshooting recto myself. Basically what i did is in this awesome video:
    Mesa Boogie Tube Troubleshooting 101 Video
     
    Hybrid138 likes this.
  14. BabUShka

    BabUShka SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    I also think it might be the power amp tubes. Hopefully a retube and a new fuse will solve your problem. Take that as a positive thing, fresh tubes can give you a more organic sound and you'll know that it'll be a long time till next retube =)

    One thing is for sure, that there's always a reason for a fuse to blow. I had a simular problem with one of my tube amps, and it turned out the rectifier was broken.
    The amp doctor knows what to do, dont worry :)
     
    Hybrid138 likes this.
  15. GuitaristOfHell

    GuitaristOfHell The Optimist Prime.

    Messages:
    5,051
    Likes Received:
    713
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Location:
    US
    Check power tubes and fuse. Could be either.
     
  16. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    I can use any brand of power tubes right? As long as they are the same type I don't have to bias
     
  17. asher

    asher So Did We

    Messages:
    9,033
    Likes Received:
    686
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I'm pretty sure different brands run at (somewhat) different voltages, which means a small bias tweak might be optimal, but it's very likely not necessary, and you should just make sure some new tubes work first. :yesway:
     
  18. Hybrid138

    Hybrid138 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    306
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    I also have to change the other tube in the pair correct? Like if tube 1 is blown I have change 1 and 4?
     

Share This Page